1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have traditional clot…

"Do you have traditional clothing?"

Translation:An bhfuil éadaí traidisiúnta agat?

April 17, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Solvind

When do I use an bhfuil and when atá?

April 17, 2015

scilling

An bhfuil is used when a question is being asked without a relative clause; atá is used within a relative clause (not necessarily with a question).

April 17, 2015

Solvind

Could you give an example, please?

April 18, 2015

scilling

For atá, here’s Article 12, §3, 2° of the Irish constitution:

Duine atá nó a bhí ina Uachtarán, is intofa chun na hoifige sin é aon uair amháin eile, ach sin a mbeidh.

A person who holds, or who has held, office as President, shall be eligible for re-election to that office once, but only once.

This exercise’s translation above demonstrates an bhfuil.

April 18, 2015

Solvind

Thanks, I already understand that much better now!

April 18, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.