1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Tasse ist nicht voll."

"Eine Tasse ist nicht voll."

Translation:One cup is not full.

September 13, 2013

15 Comments


cmnash819

What makes it one cup instead of a cup?


[deactivated user]

    It could be either.


cmnash819

    I thought so but I put "A cup" and was marked wrong. Ah well.


    [deactivated user]

      Please report it.


Fishy39

      It accepted: A cup is not full.


Anna_FA

      they've since changed it - "a cup" is an acceptable answer


JemKala

      Why can't it be 'glass'?


cmnash819

      I think because it would just say "ein Glas" instead of "eine Tasse" which in school they always told us to think of more like a coffee cup.


JemKala

      Ok, I see what you mean. Thanks!


coolbeach324

      Some cups are full! :)


TorSporsem

      A cup has no name


Elmarsden

      Is an acceptable translation 'One cup is empty'? Or must it be 'not full'?


tubaace

      It must be 'not full.' Empty and not full are not equivalent.


RobertLanious

      A cup was considered wrong for me.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.