"Eine Tasse ist nicht voll."

Translation:One cup is not full.

September 13, 2013

14 Comments


cmnash819

What makes it one cup instead of a cup?

September 13, 2013

christian

It could be either.

September 13, 2013

cmnash819

I thought so but I put "A cup" and was marked wrong. Ah well.

September 13, 2013

christian

Please report it.

September 13, 2013

Fishy39

It accepted: A cup is not full.

April 4, 2015

Anna_FA

they've since changed it - "a cup" is an acceptable answer

October 6, 2015

JemKala

Why can't it be 'glass'?

February 19, 2014

cmnash819

I think because it would just say "ein Glas" instead of "eine Tasse" which in school they always told us to think of more like a coffee cup.

February 19, 2014

JemKala

Ok, I see what you mean. Thanks!

February 20, 2014

ChrissyFen

So, a mug?

February 15, 2019

TorSporsem

A cup has no name

June 23, 2016

Elmarsden

Is an acceptable translation 'One cup is empty'? Or must it be 'not full'?

February 23, 2015

tubaace

It must be 'not full.' Empty and not full are not equivalent.

March 18, 2015

RobertLanious

A cup was considered wrong for me.

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.