"Wir haben Januar?"

Translation:Is it January?

December 21, 2012

37 Comments


Lull0000

Hello. Is "Wir haben" the most common way to refer to dates and times in German?

October 5, 2013

G0108

I think so. I remember when I was learning French, when it referred to days, it would say "Nous sommes", I remember a common one was "Nous sommes mardi" (It is Tuesday, lit: We are Tuesday)

December 1, 2014

craaash80

Funny, in Italian "Abbiamo Gennaio" ("We have January") is not correct, but it is correct to ask "Quanto ne abbiamo oggi?" ("How much [time] do we have today")?, meaning "what day of the month is it?"

October 24, 2015

Zernyu

Would anyone ever say "es ist Januar?"

February 25, 2014

budabel

All of that sounds quite fine. But one of the translations cannot be "We are on January." English speakers say "We are in Janurary". We are on January makes no sense.

January 1, 2013

pont

I'd say "we are on January" if we're going through a calendar/schedule and talking about which month we're currently looking at.

March 17, 2013

budabel

The point here is not that we cannot think of very strange improbable uses of English. I suppose virtually any set of words can have some meaning tortured out of them. The point is that we are here to learn German, and we have to trust and take on faith that the lessons which are in a language that is not familiar to us are reasonably idiomatic and intelligible. When we get strange usages such as this one, or many others, some of which include fragments and are not even sentences, and many of which are used in peculiar and unusual ways, this undermines the learning experience and confidence in the lessons, not to mention making it extremely and unnecessarily difficult. One could say of any set of words, presumably, e.g. "how do you pronounce the following set of words? :, etc, etc.", and say they are in a meaningful context.

March 17, 2013

pont

My point was merely that the phrasing which you consider "strange" and "improbable" is one which I consider fairly plausible; it hasn't undermined my learning experience one bit. But of course we all use English in slightly different ways, and doubtless there are sentences which you'd consider fine and I'd consider incorrect. Unfortunately (or fortunately), English does not have a governing body to settle such disputes definitively :-).

March 17, 2013

Lynilyn

Just hearing peoples views and explanations helps me remember the little differences in how words are used. Communication involves understanding and these discussions I feel help that.

March 10, 2015

MassNssen

I just wrote "We have January" and it was accepted.

November 13, 2013

Sergelentour

You won this argument hands down

November 18, 2015

Leragie

Not to be annoying, but "What month are we on?" is a common question asked at my work place. As pont said, when discussing schedules and going over a calendar, it is quite common to use 'on'

February 13, 2014

Tixor

Where are you / your colleagues from?

November 5, 2014

Schnitzelmeister

Just my confused tuppenceworth, if anyone is still watching this thread. If this was meant to be a question should it not have said haben wir januar? Im totally ok with the literal translation not being anything like what it means. For me this is the richness/fun of another language.

December 23, 2013

eplus17

Just like in English, Germans can ask a question by making a statement followed by a question mark. I translated "Wir haben Januar?" as "It is January?" (rather than "Is it January?") and DL accepted it.

January 2, 2014

Schnitzelmeister

Okay. If the owl is happy I'm happy. Ende gut, alles gut.

January 2, 2014

Calamity_Jones

I'm not sure how "Wir haben ..." can become "Is it ..." Is this some obscure colloquialism? And if so, I don't think that it's appropriate to teach this to language learners - German is confusing enough as it is!

December 21, 2012

christian

Nope, it's perfectly normal. Wir haben Januar. Wir haben Montag. Wir haben 2012. Wir haben Freitag, den 21. Dezember 2012.

December 21, 2012

MelvinCheung

Comparing with 'Ist das Januar?', which one is more common in German?

April 9, 2013

Calamity_Jones

I noticed that Germans say that they have hunger as opposed to being in a state of hunger... i.e. Ich habe Hunger vs I am hungry. Perhaps this is related in some way...

January 3, 2013

PenguinRainbow

Not necessarily. Spanish phrases hunger and thirst the same way, "Tener hambre/sed," to have hunger or thirst. But they don't phrase dates like that. I'd say it's more just a language quirk.

August 8, 2014

CarolZaczk

You are always so patient with us! Thank you.

April 21, 2014

nick4president

Okay, so it is a colloquialism then; albeit a commonly used one.

January 24, 2014

christian

I wouldn't say it's a colloquialism.

January 24, 2014

Delphi

Italian has a similar expression as to age - I aim 13 is I have 13 years. Each language has own way of commanding words/expressions.

January 1, 2013

vitoreiji

So does Portuguese. And nobody "is 13", ever; they always "have 13 years".

June 21, 2013

alvesgrafael

But we can say in Portuguese.. "He is with 13".. If someone asks for the age of your son, for example.

August 8, 2014

vitoreiji

True!

August 8, 2014

jswr1974

Wow, that sounds really weird to me !

January 22, 2015

Glutexo

These things are usually varying even among dialects of one language.

March 17, 2013

thevlookup

I wrote, "we have January?" and it said it's correct. :\

November 24, 2013

V2Blast

So did I, but then I was never taught that "wir haben [month]" was standard usage for "it is [month]" in middle/high school German...

June 8, 2014

Tixor

We have got ourselves a case of the January, folks.

No medicine has been found yet, except sitting it out. And it will get worse (February) before it WILL get better.

November 5, 2014

jamaicarose2

When it was over 90 degrees here in California this past January we were constantly saying "Is this January?"

March 17, 2014

Tixor

You have yourself a nice January now!

November 5, 2014

pmsorhaindo

I normally say "we are in January" rather than "on January".

April 21, 2013

Rocket803

Would this sentence be considered an idiomatic expression?

May 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.