"Wir haben Januar?"

Translation:Is it January?

December 21, 2012

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lull0000

Hello. Is "Wir haben" the most common way to refer to dates and times in German?


G0108

I think so. I remember when I was learning French, when it referred to days, it would say "Nous sommes", I remember a common one was "Nous sommes mardi" (It is Tuesday, lit: We are Tuesday)


craaash80

Funny, in Italian "Abbiamo Gennaio" ("We have January") is not correct, but it is correct to ask "Quanto ne abbiamo oggi?" ("How much [time] do we have today")?, meaning "what day of the month is it?"


Eisheiliger2000

Nein. Haben wir Januar?


Zernyu

Would anyone ever say "es ist Januar?"


budabel

All of that sounds quite fine. But one of the translations cannot be "We are on January." English speakers say "We are in Janurary". We are on January makes no sense.


pont

I'd say "we are on January" if we're going through a calendar/schedule and talking about which month we're currently looking at.


budabel

The point here is not that we cannot think of very strange improbable uses of English. I suppose virtually any set of words can have some meaning tortured out of them. The point is that we are here to learn German, and we have to trust and take on faith that the lessons which are in a language that is not familiar to us are reasonably idiomatic and intelligible. When we get strange usages such as this one, or many others, some of which include fragments and are not even sentences, and many of which are used in peculiar and unusual ways, this undermines the learning experience and confidence in the lessons, not to mention making it extremely and unnecessarily difficult. One could say of any set of words, presumably, e.g. "how do you pronounce the following set of words? :, etc, etc.", and say they are in a meaningful context.


pont

My point was merely that the phrasing which you consider "strange" and "improbable" is one which I consider fairly plausible; it hasn't undermined my learning experience one bit. But of course we all use English in slightly different ways, and doubtless there are sentences which you'd consider fine and I'd consider incorrect. Unfortunately (or fortunately), English does not have a governing body to settle such disputes definitively :-).


Lynilyn

Just hearing peoples views and explanations helps me remember the little differences in how words are used. Communication involves understanding and these discussions I feel help that.


MassNssen

I just wrote "We have January" and it was accepted.


Sergelentour

You won this argument hands down


sea-mist

yes but I do think it's a silly thing it's accepting as what does "We have January" even mean? We have ??? what in January?


Leragie

Not to be annoying, but "What month are we on?" is a common question asked at my work place. As pont said, when discussing schedules and going over a calendar, it is quite common to use 'on'


Tixor

Where are you / your colleagues from?


Schnitzelmeister

Just my confused tuppenceworth, if anyone is still watching this thread. If this was meant to be a question should it not have said haben wir januar? Im totally ok with the literal translation not being anything like what it means. For me this is the richness/fun of another language.


eplus17

Just like in English, Germans can ask a question by making a statement followed by a question mark. I translated "Wir haben Januar?" as "It is January?" (rather than "Is it January?") and DL accepted it.


Schnitzelmeister

Okay. If the owl is happy I'm happy. Ende gut, alles gut.


Calamity_Jones

I'm not sure how "Wir haben ..." can become "Is it ..." Is this some obscure colloquialism? And if so, I don't think that it's appropriate to teach this to language learners - German is confusing enough as it is!


[deactivated user]

    Nope, it's perfectly normal. Wir haben Januar. Wir haben Montag. Wir haben 2012. Wir haben Freitag, den 21. Dezember 2012.


MelvinCheung

    Comparing with 'Ist das Januar?', which one is more common in German?


Calamity_Jones

    I noticed that Germans say that they have hunger as opposed to being in a state of hunger... i.e. Ich habe Hunger vs I am hungry. Perhaps this is related in some way...


PenguinRainbow

    Not necessarily. Spanish phrases hunger and thirst the same way, "Tener hambre/sed," to have hunger or thirst. But they don't phrase dates like that. I'd say it's more just a language quirk.


CarolZaczk

    You are always so patient with us! Thank you.


nick4president

    Okay, so it is a colloquialism then; albeit a commonly used one.


    [deactivated user]

      I wouldn't say it's a colloquialism.


Delphi

      Italian has a similar expression as to age - I aim 13 is I have 13 years. Each language has own way of commanding words/expressions.


vitoreiji

      So does Portuguese. And nobody "is 13", ever; they always "have 13 years".


alvesgrafael

      But we can say in Portuguese.. "He is with 13".. If someone asks for the age of your son, for example.


jswr1974

      Wow, that sounds really weird to me !


Glutexo

      These things are usually varying even among dialects of one language.


thevlookup

      I wrote, "we have January?" and it said it's correct. :\


V2Blast

      So did I, but then I was never taught that "wir haben [month]" was standard usage for "it is [month]" in middle/high school German...


jamaicarose2

      When it was over 90 degrees here in California this past January we were constantly saying "Is this January?"


Tixor

      We have got ourselves a case of the January, folks.

      No medicine has been found yet, except sitting it out. And it will get worse (February) before it WILL get better.


Tixor

      You have yourself a nice January now!


rsanson23

      There is a question mark at the end. I thought it was customary to put the verb first in German when it is a question?


pmsorhaindo

      I normally say "we are in January" rather than "on January".


Rocket803

      Would this sentence be considered an idiomatic expression?


isaelenao

      What I don't get is why "Wir haben Januar?" and not "Haben wir Januar?"

      Can someone please explain?


Vabelie

      "Haben wir Januar?" would be a proper question.
      The person asking has somehow lost the sense of time, was isolated perhaps, or their mind has been distracted, and they genuinely need to check if the month is indeed January.

      The exercice is more an emotional statement than a question as such.
      "January already? How time flies!"
      or "January still? Will we ever get it over!"

      sfuspvwf npj


JCfeGI

      What does this mean??

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.