1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like bread."

"We like bread."

Translation:Wir mögen Brot.

December 21, 2012

8 Comments


ZelenyDrak

What is the difference between "gern haben" und "gern mögen"? I used "gern haben" and it was not correct.


Judeous2

"wir haben" means "we have", and "wir mögen" means "we like"


MattBarger

How is moegen not accepted for o(umlaut)?


Deniz_l

Why it is mögen and not magen? I used magen it said wrong.


Andreas4891

Magen isn't a word. You conjugate "mag" as mögen when used with "wir"


Julius_Mldc

What difference is between mag and mogen?


Dayvid.Ouloo

Can I use "das Brot" too?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.