1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Today is a sad day."

"Today is a sad day."

Translation:I dag er en trist dag.

April 17, 2015

6 Comments


CongChen2

Can you say this? Isn't "i dag" an adverbial phrase?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, today can always be translated as i dag.


Tessaract25

    Why isn't it triste dag? Isn't triste a definite adjective here?


adoma13

    Because of the indefinite article 'en'.


SantiAnnd

    Today was not a good day. :'(


Svinosis

    for mig, hver dag er en trist dag

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.