"Wohin geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter?"

Translation:Where is your son going with my daughter?

December 21, 2012

18 Comments


Eshgoel2012

why is it 'meiner' in this case?

January 21, 2014

Levi

@Eshgoel2012 : die / meine Tochter = the / my daughter
The 'die' changes to der in the dative case. And the -r from the 'der' gets attached to the meine = meiner → meiner Tochter = my daughter.

EDIT 2014.10.31 : Take into consideration the comments below - and see this link too: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

January 21, 2014

mofushinderu

Excuse me but here meiner is dative, not genitive.

June 22, 2014

izythegrey

Doesn't mit take the Dative?

April 22, 2014

Levi

@izybit : Yes it does.
(NOTE: I've edited my comment.)

April 22, 2014

Indy266

For anyone who cannot use the link mentioned by Levi, this is the dative table.

M for masculine e.g. Meinem Sohn

R for feminine e.g. Meiner Tochter

M for neuter e.g. Meinem Mädchen

N for plural e.g. Meinen Geschwester

Edit: Oh my! I hadn't checked this thread in a long time and I didn't realize I had this many upvotes, thank you!

November 13, 2014

VirgilSchmidt

And what is wrong with "To where goes your son with my daughter."

December 9, 2013

CliffJonesJr

"Whither goeth thine heir alongside my progeny?"

July 15, 2014

OrchidBlack

Wouldn't it be whither goest? :)

July 17, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Nope, "goest" was the "thou" form. You know, like "du gehst"? "Goeth" was the equivalent of "geht".

July 17, 2014

S0R0USH

Wow... it's funny how you see the old germanic routes in old english. The h is just moved around with the O removed. lol

October 12, 2014

jdacronym

It's like running into English's second cousin at a party.

January 30, 2015

BenjaminTs

Doesn't sound like normal English

February 10, 2014

sharat.nambissan

And what about - "Where goes your son with my daughter ?" Sounds a bit dramatic, I know - but the situation for confronting another German father is not going to be any less dramatic, is it ?

February 19, 2014

chetlin

In English, for most verbs, you can't just invert subject and verb to get a question, you have to first add the correct form of do and then invert that word with the subject. "Where does your son go..."

March 4, 2014

Nullroar

But understand, you must: English, a most versatile language can be.

Use the Force, you should.

March 25, 2014

nateVONgreat

when is it "wohin" or "wo" ?

November 15, 2013

Pfiff

"Wohin" means (roughly) "where to". It's used for directions and movement, as with this sentence. "Wo" just means "where". It's used for a simple placement of something, without any actions. "Wo wohnst du?" means "Where do you live?" (static), whilst "Wohin gehst du?" means "To where are you going?" (dynamic).

November 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.