1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin geht dein Sohn mit mei…

"Wohin geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter?"

Translation:Where is your son going with my daughter?

December 21, 2012

18 Comments


Eshgoel2012

why is it 'meiner' in this case?


Levi

@Eshgoel2012 : die / meine Tochter = the / my daughter
The 'die' changes to der in the dative case. And the -r from the 'der' gets attached to the meine = meiner → meiner Tochter = my daughter.

EDIT 2014.10.31 : Take into consideration the comments below - and see this link too: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


mofushinderu

Excuse me but here meiner is dative, not genitive.


izythegrey

Doesn't mit take the Dative?


Levi

@izybit : Yes it does.
(NOTE: I've edited my comment.)


Indy266

For anyone who cannot use the link mentioned by Levi, this is the dative table.

M for masculine e.g. Meinem Sohn

R for feminine e.g. Meiner Tochter

M for neuter e.g. Meinem Mädchen

N for plural e.g. Meinen Geschwester

Edit: Oh my! I hadn't checked this thread in a long time and I didn't realize I had this many upvotes, thank you!


VirgilSchmidt

And what is wrong with "To where goes your son with my daughter."


CliffJonesJr

"Whither goeth thine heir alongside my progeny?"


OrchidBlack

Wouldn't it be whither goest? :)


CliffJonesJr

Nope, "goest" was the "thou" form. You know, like "du gehst"? "Goeth" was the equivalent of "geht".


S0R0USH

Wow... it's funny how you see the old germanic routes in old english. The h is just moved around with the O removed. lol


jdacronym

It's like running into English's second cousin at a party.


BenjaminTs

Doesn't sound like normal English


sharat.nambissan

And what about - "Where goes your son with my daughter ?" Sounds a bit dramatic, I know - but the situation for confronting another German father is not going to be any less dramatic, is it ?


chetlin

In English, for most verbs, you can't just invert subject and verb to get a question, you have to first add the correct form of do and then invert that word with the subject. "Where does your son go..."


Nullroar

But understand, you must: English, a most versatile language can be.

Use the Force, you should.


nateVONgreat

when is it "wohin" or "wo" ?


Pfiff

"Wohin" means (roughly) "where to". It's used for directions and movement, as with this sentence. "Wo" just means "where". It's used for a simple placement of something, without any actions. "Wo wohnst du?" means "Where do you live?" (static), whilst "Wohin gehst du?" means "To where are you going?" (dynamic).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.