"My owl is full."

Translation:Benim baykuşum tok.

April 17, 2015

10 Comments


mhaaz

Would "Baykuşum tokdir" also be acceptable, to emphatize the fact that the subject is a 3rd person singular?

April 17, 2015

Ektoraskan

You should apply vowel and consonant harmonies: toktur.

Grammatically, it's fine.

No one would say that in that meaning, though. "-dir" is used to mean "probably" in spoken language.

April 17, 2015

mhaaz

Thanks, of course I should have remembered the vowel/consonant harmony.

Interestingly, the Tips & Notes suggest that the suffix -dIr is used to emphatize, avoid ambiguity and state facts. Thanks for the insight into the usage of the suffix in spoken Turkish!

April 17, 2015

AParande

how about "Benim baykuşum tokvar"? is it wrong?

July 24, 2015

ValeriaBab6

in previous lesson we were thought to use dir tir and so on. why isnt it applied here?

April 23, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"My owl is full." Translation: Benim baykuşum tok.

Tried to catch me out?

Full - tok. Got it correct.

September 9, 2018

Alex2537

Ty

February 4, 2019

Hajra238841

If we say BAYKUŞUM, are we saying I am an owl or my owl?

August 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hajra238841

Good morning.

"My owl is full." Translation: Benim baykuşum tok.

If we say BAYKUŞUM, are we saying I am an owl or my owl? - Both are correct.

Therefore to avoid ambiguity a personal pronoun is used to start the Turkish answer - "Benim."

Thank you.

August 19, 2019

Hajra238841

Teşekkürler

August 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.