1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My owl is full."

"My owl is full."

Translation:Benim baykuşum tok.

April 17, 2015

13 Comments


mhaaz

Would "Baykuşum tokdir" also be acceptable, to emphatize the fact that the subject is a 3rd person singular?


Ektoraskan

You should apply vowel and consonant harmonies: toktur.

Grammatically, it's fine.

No one would say that in that meaning, though. "-dir" is used to mean "probably" in spoken language.


mhaaz

Thanks, of course I should have remembered the vowel/consonant harmony.

Interestingly, the Tips & Notes suggest that the suffix -dIr is used to emphatize, avoid ambiguity and state facts. Thanks for the insight into the usage of the suffix in spoken Turkish!


AParande

how about "Benim baykuşum tokvar"? is it wrong?


ValeriaBab6

in previous lesson we were thought to use dir tir and so on. why isnt it applied here?


Hajra238841

If we say BAYKUŞUM, are we saying I am an owl or my owl?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hajra238841

Good morning.

"My owl is full." Translation: Benim baykuşum tok.

If we say BAYKUŞUM, are we saying I am an owl or my owl?

Both answers would be correct.

Therefore to avoid ambiguity a personal pronoun is used to start the Turkish answer. "Benim."

Thank you.


jxncvxhcnvufh

İYİCE TÜRKÇE ÖĞRENMİŞSİNİZ


MrHilmiNevzat

jxncvxhcnvufh

Hello.

Evet. Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. Sen nerelısın?

Have you had any formal training as a Ballerina?

Thank you.


HannesHogn

What kind of a sentence is this??? Bu çok manasız bir cümle ya.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.