"My owl is full."

Translation:Benim baykuşum tok.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AParande

how about "Benim baykuşum tokvar"? is it wrong?

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

That means " i have a full owl"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it doesn't, it is meaningless

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

Would "Baykuşum tokdir" also be acceptable, to emphatize the fact that the subject is a 3rd person singular?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You should apply vowel and consonant harmonies: toktur.

Grammatically, it's fine.

No one would say that in that meaning, though. "-dir" is used to mean "probably" in spoken language.

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

Thanks, of course I should have remembered the vowel/consonant harmony.

Interestingly, the Tips & Notes suggest that the suffix -dIr is used to emphatize, avoid ambiguity and state facts. Thanks for the insight into the usage of the suffix in spoken Turkish!

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Wtf? Baykuşum tokum should be accepted

2 years ago

godemi
godemi

"Tokum" means "I'm full" but the question is about "my owl" so we can't use like "baykuşum tokum" It must be "baykuşum tok" I mean "he's full, my owl is full"

4 months ago

HannesHogn

What kind of a sentence is this??? Bu çok manasız bir cümle ya.

1 year ago

ValeriaBab6

in previous lesson we were thought to use dir tir and so on. why isnt it applied here?

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"My owl is full." Translation: Benim baykuşum tok. Tried to catch me out? Full - tok. Got it correct.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.