1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En hest spiser æblerne."

"En hest spiser æblerne."

Translation:A horse eats the apples.

April 17, 2015

8 Comments


meowool

Much nicer than the other horse + eating sentence I've come across so far!!!


VincentOostelbos

I read it as "A horse eats the ducks" and did not even think twice because of the type of sentence you see here in Duolingo sometimes, hah!


Catofyuordreams

Could anyone help because I have alot of trouble between singular and plural words!


p8c

interesting, the switch from indefinite to definite, singular and plural: et æble, æblet, æbler, æblerne


sahar731851

I heard exactly what you saw


Teuntjev

Why does it say a horse is eating the apples when at the top of this page it says a horse eats the apples

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.