"En hest spiser æblerne."

Translation:A horse eats the apples.

April 17, 2015

8 Comments


meowool

Much nicer than the other horse + eating sentence I've come across so far!!!

April 17, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I read it as "A horse eats the ducks" and did not even think twice because of the type of sentence you see here in Duolingo sometimes, hah!

May 15, 2016

Catofyuordreams

Could anyone help because I have alot of trouble between singular and plural words!

March 7, 2017

Amina_sub

Same problem.

October 3, 2017

sahar731851

I heard exactly what you saw

February 2, 2017

p8c

interesting, the switch from indefinite to definite, singular and plural: et æble, æblet, æbler, æblerne

September 27, 2018

Teuntjev

Why does it say a horse is eating the apples when at the top of this page it says a horse eats the apples

November 12, 2017

koshermal

Same thing.

November 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.