1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Liter."

"Das ist ein Liter."

Translation:That is a liter.

September 13, 2013

18 Comments


Mabi77

Why is 'This is one liter' not marked as a correct answer?

March 13, 2014

flying-elephant

I wrote "This is one liter", and it got accepted as correct. *30.12.2015

December 30, 2015

lmadaldin

It should be

February 3, 2019

spa0703

Why is it not litre

January 4, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"Litre" and "liter" are both accepted.

I'm not used to the American spelling (of a metric word!), so every time I see it, it looks like "lighter" to me, not "leeter".

December 25, 2017

leotavaresbrown

why is it "ein Liter" and not "einen Liter" if Liter is masculine?

September 13, 2013

christian

The nominative is "ein Liter".

http://goo.gl/0wGUr1

September 13, 2013

leotavaresbrown

oops, true, thanks

September 13, 2013

tylerbenjamin57

We are still in nominative case because the subject is being described.

October 21, 2014

AndreRhineDavis

The verb "sein" (= to be) is special, both the "subject" and the "object" take the nominative case. It's sort of like how in older English they said "I am he" rather than "I am him".

So while "I have a liter" = "Ich habe einen Liter"

"This is a liter" = "Das ist ein Liter"

December 3, 2013

N.agarwal

Can someone tell me when to use 'das' and when to use 'diese' for 'this'. The question is probably out of context here.. but I can never understand it.

January 9, 2014

Schorschi

In colloquial German "dies" is definitely less common. So, if you use "dies" instead of "das" it sounds more nerdy or posh.

Other than that., if you use "dies" you'd probably be more likely to be pointing at the object than if you used "das", for instance, on a map or on a picture. "Dies ist mein Auto." - "This is my car" (pointing at a picture of it). But it's more common to say "Das ist mein Auto." whether it'd be in a picture or in real life.

Also, you use "dies" (or declinations of it) if you previously mentioned the object you're talking about.

For instance, say that with your first car you drove all around Europe. You'd introduce it with "Mein erstes Auto war ein Käfer" - "My first car was a beetle."

"Mit diesem Auto bin ich nach der Schule durch ganz Europa gefahren." - "With this car I drove through all of Europe right out of school."

March 2, 2014

Deryankell

Mabi77 in this question it does not show a one word

June 4, 2017

Matthias1414

Pronunciation: the vowel "i" is pronounced to short. Check this website please: https://forvo.com/search/liter/de/

July 29, 2019

PhiliWacht

How come it is DAS IST EIN LITER but it is ER HAT EINEN LITER?

July 30, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

For the second one, it is in the accusative case. 'Er' is the subject and 'Liter' is the direct object, therefore 'ein' becomes 'einen'. You can refer to this website if you are confused about how German cases work - http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

August 7, 2019

RogerJames5

The male voice is very weak on the long vowels, like here. He says litter, not Liter.

October 24, 2019

christian

Either pronunciation is fine.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Liter

October 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.