1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Liter."

"Das ist ein Liter."

Translation:That is a liter.

September 13, 2013

26 Comments


ClaudeAlff

Liter weirdly pronounced


Mabi77

Why is 'This is one liter' not marked as a correct answer?


flying-elephant

I wrote "This is one liter", and it got accepted as correct. *30.12.2015


spa0703

Why is it not litre


CJ.Dennis

"Litre" and "liter" are both accepted.

I'm not used to the American spelling (of a metric word!), so every time I see it, it looks like "lighter" to me, not "leeter".


leotavaresbrown

why is it "ein Liter" and not "einen Liter" if Liter is masculine?


christian

The nominative is "ein Liter".

http://goo.gl/0wGUr1


tylerbenjamin57

We are still in nominative case because the subject is being described.


AndreRhineDavis

The verb "sein" (= to be) is special, both the "subject" and the "object" take the nominative case. It's sort of like how in older English they said "I am he" rather than "I am him".

So while "I have a liter" = "Ich habe einen Liter"

"This is a liter" = "Das ist ein Liter"


N.agarwal

Can someone tell me when to use 'das' and when to use 'diese' for 'this'. The question is probably out of context here.. but I can never understand it.


Schorschi

In colloquial German "dies" is definitely less common. So, if you use "dies" instead of "das" it sounds more nerdy or posh.

Other than that., if you use "dies" you'd probably be more likely to be pointing at the object than if you used "das", for instance, on a map or on a picture. "Dies ist mein Auto." - "This is my car" (pointing at a picture of it). But it's more common to say "Das ist mein Auto." whether it'd be in a picture or in real life.

Also, you use "dies" (or declinations of it) if you previously mentioned the object you're talking about.

For instance, say that with your first car you drove all around Europe. You'd introduce it with "Mein erstes Auto war ein Käfer" - "My first car was a beetle."

"Mit diesem Auto bin ich nach der Schule durch ganz Europa gefahren." - "With this car I drove through all of Europe right out of school."


Deryankell

Mabi77 in this question it does not show a one word


Matthias1414

Pronunciation: the vowel "i" is pronounced to short. Check this website please: https://forvo.com/search/liter/de/


nicolastekar

what's the pl of liter?


Luke_Nykiel

Maybe this is a stupid question, but what is a liter?


LrnBradford

A litre (or liter in American spelling) is a unit of measurement in the metric system equal to 1000 cubic centimetres. It's about 1/4 of a gallon, if that helps. In beer gardens, beer comes in either half litres (0.5L) or litres.


Schorschi

A liter is a member of an ancient German tribe situated near the city of Munich. In the 19th century liters migrated to Munich in large numbers at the end of September to become steins. Steins are big mugs made of glazed clay that contain a liquid drink, mostly beer. A stein could hold about a quart of liquid. Nowadays steins hold a little less liquid than a quart, also known as a liter, stemming from said ancient German tribe. A liter of beer is a common expression on today's Munich Oktoberfest, where steins of beer are sold to tourists from all over the world.


agusdallalba

I don't know if you're kidding, but a litre is the volume of 1 kilogram of water at 0 °C (the temperature where it turns to ice) and 1 atmosphere of pressure. That volume fits in a 10 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm cube, so 1 litre = 1 dm³.


Luke_Nykiel

Thanks :) Sounded weird to me without saying 'a liter of...' so i thought perhaps a liter was something else I hadn't heard of.


eplus17

A liter is actually slightly more than a quart.


adocus

It's a measurement of volume


adocus

You are the best ever OscarASchli


PhiliWacht

How come it is DAS IST EIN LITER but it is ER HAT EINEN LITER?


Girlcatlove1524

For the second one, it is in the accusative case. 'Er' is the subject and 'Liter' is the direct object, therefore 'ein' becomes 'einen'. You can refer to this website if you are confused about how German cases work - http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.