1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evde çok misafir var."

"Evde çok misafir var."

Translation:There are a lot of guests at home.

April 17, 2015

31 Comments


Momo.Reza

Misafir in persian means passenger, and it comes from safar wich means travel


LucBE

And the persian root explains the absence of vowel harmony?


Abdulmajid64990

sen her soruya yorum atıyorsun aq ne var?


Hakim747

Isn't it Arabic origin? But Arabic is "musafir" which means traveler, and also from "safara" which means travel (past tense, singular, 3rd person).


PersianPolyglot

I am persian. We learned some Arabic at school. I believe it's origin meaning "to travel" (safar) is Arabic but also used in persian.


sofiaimran1

It means passenger in urdu too


sushuk

Similarly in Hindi/Hindustani/Urdu. We say Musafir and safar


ManosStg

In Greek too! You can hear many times people saying "μουσαφίρης" (mousafiris) in villages or even in cities.


Ruth810969

Why is that not correct, if I answer There are many guests in the house?


Eva242549

I too would like to know why that wouldn't be correct as well.


Todd940413

And me. In fact, I think "in the house" is better than "at home" here. The reason is that "in the house" is more neutral than "at home." If you are a guest, then you are, by definition, not at home. So to translate the Turkish with "at home" requires us to understand that the speaker is someone who really lives in this house -- that it is their home.


Eva242549

Thinking this over again, I think that in a certain context we might even prefer "home"--e.g. "There are a lot of guests at home; I won't go home now, but instead go on studying at the library, as I have an important exam tomorrow, and I obviously can't study at home!" But this is a pretty special case; I agree with you, Todd.


Todd940413

Hi, Eva. As happens so much on Duolingo, we are confronted with one fairly short sentence and can speculate about its meaning in different possible contexts. I certainly see the logic in the situation you describe. It's nice to have options, right?


Eva242549

...and there is a special pleasure in trying out variations in a language that is not Indo-European, and thus its meanings are "clumped" differently from the start. So exciting! I'm not sure whether the massive vocabulary and resulting nuanced meanings of English are a benefit or a curse in this endeavour. :)


TobiasKliem

Why is it not "misafirler"? Is there never a plural after "çok"?


Anna212535

Exectly -never plural (Turkish grammar rule): After quantative forms (and after numerals) in Turkish only singular form of noun is used: çok misafir, üç misafir, bin misafir, etc.


Meinvic

In English visitor is acceptable, even preferable, in this sentence.


Mumblemee

Is there a difference between müşteri and misafir?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "customer." The latter is "guest." They are quite different indeed.


Mumblemee

Thank you! I learnt it in an exercise about hotels, but I guess a hotel guest is also a customer...


Fsilk

"Safari" is a word in English. I wonder if it's borrowed from arabic?


Danika_Dakika

It appears so: "From Swahili safari (“journey”), from Arabic سَفَر‎ (safar)."


mamimi18

Mother! (2017)


Anna212535

It is grammatically NOT correct to say "there ARE a lot of...". "A lot of" is singular and used with a verb in singular form: "there a İS a lot of...".


Eva242549

After a lot of thought, I think perhaps "a lot of" behaves much in the same way as some other collective nouns. When one is thinking of several individuals rather than one item, I think we use the plural verb. One would say "A lot of people are becoming ill after eating that fish dish," not, "A lot of people is...." And guests are seen as individuals here. An example from a grammar site teaching English: "A lot of computers are needed at schools." (BTW, the same site teaches that "A lot of" is informal; formal English, it says, uses "plenty of" or "much, many" instead.)


AndrejCzapszys

"There are a lot of guests at home." If they're home, are they really guests? Perhaps, "at the house" would be better.


Quolh

At my home there can be a lot of guests. They're not at their home.


Andrew337395

Could you use "birçok" here? That was my intuition.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.