Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evde çok misafir var."

Translation:There are a lot of guests at home.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Misafir in persian means passenger, and it comes from safar wich means travel

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Isn't it Arabic origin? But Arabic is "musafir" which means traveler, and also from "safara" which means travel (past tense, singular, 3rd person).

2 years ago

PersianPolyglot

I am persian. We learned some Arabic at school. I believe it's origin meaning "to travel" (safar) is Arabic but also used in persian.

1 month ago

LucBE
LucBE

And the persian root explains the absence of vowel harmony?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Pretty much :)

2 years ago

TobiasKliem

Why is it not "misafirler"? Is there never a plural after "çok"?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

no =)

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Is there a difference between müşteri and misafir?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is "customer." The latter is "guest." They are quite different indeed.

2 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thank you! I learnt it in an exercise about hotels, but I guess a hotel guest is also a customer...

2 years ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

"Safari" is a word in English. I wonder if it's borrowed from arabic?

5 months ago