1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evde çok misafir var."

"Evde çok misafir var."

Translation:There are a lot of guests at home.

April 17, 2015

21 Comments


Momo.Reza

Misafir in persian means passenger, and it comes from safar wich means travel


LucBE

And the persian root explains the absence of vowel harmony?


Hakim747

Isn't it Arabic origin? But Arabic is "musafir" which means traveler, and also from "safara" which means travel (past tense, singular, 3rd person).


PersianPolyglot

I am persian. We learned some Arabic at school. I believe it's origin meaning "to travel" (safar) is Arabic but also used in persian.


sushuk

Similarly in Hindi/Hindustani/Urdu. We say Musafir and safar


TobiasKliem

Why is it not "misafirler"? Is there never a plural after "çok"?


Anna212535

Exectly -never plural (Turkish grammar rule): After quantative forms (and after numerals) in Turkish only singular form of noun is used: çok misafir, üç misafir, bin misafir, etc.


Ruth810969

Why is that not correct, if I answer There are many guests in the house?


Eva242549

I too would like to know why that wouldn't be correct as well.


Mumblemee

Is there a difference between müşteri and misafir?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "customer." The latter is "guest." They are quite different indeed.


Mumblemee

Thank you! I learnt it in an exercise about hotels, but I guess a hotel guest is also a customer...


Fsilk

"Safari" is a word in English. I wonder if it's borrowed from arabic?


Anna212535

It is grammatically NOT correct to say "there ARE a lot of...". "A lot of" is singular and used with a verb in singular form: "there a İS a lot of...".


Eva242549

After a lot of thought, I think perhaps "a lot of" behaves much in the same way as some other collective nouns. When one is thinking of several individuals rather than one item, I think we use the plural verb. One would say "A lot of people are becoming ill after eating that fish dish," not, "A lot of people is...." And guests are seen as individuals here. An example from a grammar site teaching English: "A lot of computers are needed at schools." (BTW, the same site teaches that "A lot of" is informal; formal English, it says, uses "plenty of" or "much, many" instead.)


Anna212535

Or "there ARE MANY..." at least ...


AndrejCzapszys

"There are a lot of guests at home." If they're home, are they really guests? Perhaps, "at the house" would be better.


Quolh

At my home there can be a lot of guests. They're not at their home.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.