1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo oigo la lectura del capít…

"Yo oigo la lectura del capítulo."

Translation:I listen to the reading of the chapter.

September 13, 2013

92 Comments


cg3ntry

"On" should replace "of." "I hear the lecture on the chapter." It's a weird way to say it, but it beats "lecture of the chapter." No native English speaker would ever put it that way.


klgdarwin11

You are right. English speakers would say "I hear the lecture on the chapter."


Thea.Rodriguez

Heard? "I heard that lecture on the chapter", as this is the past tense, don't you think?


jonnycc

Yep, agreed. I put this, and reported it (which means that it's still not accepted).


GeorgeOdam

I entirely agree....my answer with 'on' was far better English but lost me a heart!


CharlotteN7

I thought it was ok, as in listening to someone reading a chapter out loud


SebastianKH

I put "I listen to the chapter's lecture" and it was accepted


MikeWeiss

Not only this but I keep coming back to "del otro lado de la calle" where "del" means "on the". It seems like that specific sentence is the only one where that translation is ever acceptable.


SergySergy0

I had "I listen to the lecture of the chapter". "Of" probably makes more sense in this translation than the sentence with "hear".


jacobspaj

Lectura doesn't mean lecture. It means reading. I'm not sure where DL gets listen. Normally, oir means to hear not to listen -- as in the dog heard his master say sit, but he didn't listen.


SaraQuinn23

Lectura can be used in the way English speakers use lesson, lecture, or reading, so it gets a little bit confusing at times. It is a word that is influenced by context quite a bit.


Furbolg

I don't think it's that big of a deal. Yeah, "on" sounds better, but for a non-native English speaker either way gets the message across pretty clearly.


du7654

How about ' I listen to the reading from the chapter '


opsb

The english doesn't make any sense to me.


rocko2012

Makes sense to me. I had teachers in elementary school that read us long stories slowly over the weeks each day near end of class.


catmimi

I think it makes sense with context of the lesson being education, but without that, not the way it's written currently. Suggestions "I listen to the chapter reading." "I am listening to the chapter reading" Or if they're making a point of saying they can overhear it, "I can hear the chapter being read" or "I can hear the chapter reading."


AshleyBlackwood

lecture could also mean reading--so in that case 'I listen to the reading of the chapter' makes more sense.


AnnRon

"I listen to the reading of the chapter" makes sense to me and doesn't sound particularly unnatural, and it doesn't have to be an educational setting. I sometimes listen to readings of chapters of novels while on my elliptical trainer.


TrentBrandie

This was my translation.


manosdefie

Can we all get this straight once and for all? LECTURA MEANS "READING"! NOT "LECTURE"!!!

Thx. XD


witcradg

I think their meaning is what I would express as "I listen to the lecture on the chapter". That is a lecture based on the reading material. If this is their meaning "on" needs to be accepted here.


gernt

We (i.e. I) see lectura and think lecture. WordReference.com doesn't even give lectura as a translation of lecture nor vice-versa. That's a hint to me that the chapter isn't being taught, it's just being read out loud.


manosdefie

F'ing THANK YOU!!! It seems like most of the commenters here didn't even know that!


witcradg

Thanks. l missed that.


srscmh

I agree. the two translations given are not good English. One is listening to a lecture based on a chapter that has been assigned.


learnTACO32

I thought the DE+El= DEL="of the/from the." Therefore i wrote "I hear the CHAPTER'S LECTURE. Why am i wrong?


gernt

Maybe the translation of lectura to lecture was deleted. As best I can tell, the usual translation would be reading.


Talca

Both "Correct solutions" are clumsy English translations. "I hear the chapter's reading." was not accepted. I was thinking of a language class in which one might listen to a chapter or an audio book.


butter-buddha

I translated oigo with I hear. Are "oír" and "escuchar" synonyms? I thought that "oír algo" meant "to hear something" and "escuchar algo" "to listen to something". Or am I worng?


Majklo_Blic

Yes, that was my understanding as well.


skepticalways

Andy & Mike, thank you - I thought I had just remembered incorrectly. "I hear the reading of the chapter" made perfect sense, like it is a book on CD, or a lesson I recorded in class & want to review it.


GerSzej

"I am listening" was not accepted!


ziolkowski420

Yeah, strange to me as well.


Daveduck

In Spanish television "capitulo" also means "episode." I'm going to try that next time to see if it's accepted.


Oleron3

(I listen to)/(I hear) the reading of the chapter.


dwessling

The English sentence 'I listen to the reading of the chapter' sounds way more natural than 'I hear the reading of the chapter' - or is it just me? In that case, the Spanish verb 'escuchar' (listen) would be more suitable than 'oír' (hear). Any thoughts? Thanks :)


PaCa826187

I wanted to put, 'I listen to the chapter being read,' but I'm aware Duolingo favours calque translations over natural ones.


radek_1985

Oigo = I listen? :O


Talca

Oiga esto = Listen to this. NOTA: oigo, oyes, oye, oimos, ois, oyen (presente)


radek_1985

What are the differences in the usage between "oir" and "escuchar"?


r0bbie4

Sometimes I wish Spanish were like other romance languages and didn't have a separate gerund form, so that yo oigo could mean I listen/am listening as well, but perhaps that wouldn't make the learning process as interesting :)


eaarthman

Anyone else thing the pronunciation of capítulo sounds very stilted? Sounds like: ca-pi-tu-lo, with no special emphasis on the second syllable, as I would expect, given the accent mark.


Jack-McDonald

I listened to the recording several times because I kept hearing "o hijo" instead of "oigo".


KinanHabbal

my dictionary does not mention that oír means listen


melina.ler

Oír-here & escuchar-listen.

Don't know why they put "oigo" here if the verb is "listen" .. hearing and listening are two different things.

But that's Duolingo for you (;


GerSzej

what about chapter's lecture? it was rejected


joehhendrickson

Is "lectura" really used as lecture? I do not see that usage on any other source.


droma

As far as I know "lectura" = "reading"

and

"conferencia" = lecture

I think that a lot of people might think that "lectura" = "lecture" because they sound alike and are almost spelt the same.


SusannaEDavis420

I put, "I listen to the chapter lecture" and it was accepted April 5, 15.


Talca

I listen to the reading of the chapter. (This is a much better translation.)


rjw1649

me gusta pizza


anneliseped

Could it not be listening to (hearing) the lecture on (about) the chapter?


gernt

Oh yes. The lecture of the chapter sounds odd. I'll complain.


romastutts

I agree. I said "lecture about" the chapter. The "correct" answers sound unnatural.


s_helmer

Me too, but was marked wrong. Another terrible Duo sentence.


sashille

I also said about the chapter - can't "de" be used for "about"?


KinanHabbal

What is the difference between oír and eacushar


Cheryl1

Think of eschuchar as a passive type action.....to hear without any effort. Oír as more of a active listening where one is paying attention. This similar to ver / mirar (to see / to look). Eschucar and oír are often used interchangeably but this is incorrect.


vicki.kura

This isn't correct according to spanishdict.com. Read the very first sentence: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/escuchar

And oír..... http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/oir

So Majklo_Blic is correct

escuchar is to listen and oír is to hear


Talca

On occasion OIR can translate to listen Por ejemplo: Oiga esto = Listen to this


Majklo_Blic

I've always thought it was the opposite: to listen requires more of a mental effort than to simply hear something. The same with looking vs. seeing; if I am looking and listening, I am paying attention to what I see and hear. Is this really the other way around in Spanish?


AshleyBlackwood

In a version of this where I had to produce the spanish from the english, I put 'escucho a' which was marked wrong. Do neither 'oir' nor 'escuchar' take the preposition 'a'. I didn't think they were translated as 'listen to' as they can also mean 'hear'. Any insight?


ann2312

Is there a case for using subject instead of chapter?


Kyrke

(1) Lectura is best translated reading not an instructive speech. (2) There is great diversity of Spanish uses possible. But the goal here in Duolingo seems to be to take the English given and come to a most direct, generic Spanish or the Spanish given and arrive at the most direct English. I think, If this were a sentence from a Wikipedia article, how would I best translate it. Talking with a friend from a Latin American country, I might say it differently.


2689327396

What is hate in spanish


flint72

"odio" is the noun "hate", for example "Western mass-media propagates hate".

"yo odio = I hate" the verb.


NEGenge

Two questions...

One, I hear "olego" every time "oigo" comes up. Does it really sound like that?

Two, on meaning, is this similar to "I listen to the priest's Bible reading each Sunday."?

Thank you!


mizmooz52

I prefer "chapter reading."


gbyly6

Word chices given for translation were "I listen to the reading of the chapter" sigh


vext01

The english translation is odd on this one. I would say: i listen to wjat the lectuter is reading.


Kristina-Muhsin

Why not I AM listenING?


Jeffrey855877

"Lectura/lecture" both original in the Latin, legere "to read".

El Diccionario de la Legua Español dice sobre "lectura": "5. Disertación, exposición o discurso sobre un tema sorteado en oposiciones o previamente determinado."

That's what we'd call in English "a lecture on the chapter". 1st and 2nd definitions of the DEL, however, state that "lectura" means "reading of the text".

This set of definitions parallels the English to some extent, extent IMO the order of definitions would be reversed: an English "lecture" is first of all a discourse on written material, and secondly, simply reading from it, although I do believe that this second meaning is archaic today. In the US, we go to a "lecture" to here people expound on ideas, written or not, while we go to "readings" to hear people read from texts, such as a novelist reading a chapter from a book. If I went to a "lecture" by a novelist on his most recent book, I would be very surprised to hear him/her simply read a chapter from that book.

The thing that would resolve this is to learn what Spanish speakers call a "discourse on written material", if "lectura" doesn't cover it. If Spanish "lectura" means English "reading", what does English "lecture" mean in Spanish?


VietBuI

No idea what that sentence meant


AlbertLegalToll

Totally garbled pronunciation. Really bad. Distorted like a verbal version of captcha.


Jednooki

How about "I hear the chapter being read"? Would that be OK in English?


marioluigi84

Are you homeschooled?


ToddTheOdd

This question was brought to you by Audible.


DebbieDrum

I put "I listen to the reading of the chapter" which makes sense and it was accepted.


ricardopasa

This is a goofy sentence.


gilles452879

what does it mean in plain English ?


ricardopasa

Does this sentence make any sense to anybody out there?


pEuVdbT8

"I hear the reading from the episode" - that was suggested as correct. To me it is nonsense


Thea.Rodriguez

These tricky examples teach a lot the words that are used as examples which are less common sentences make us ponder and think about the complexities of sentence structure and verb conjugation etc.

Idioms and quirks that are not are own native habits are tricky like anything learning gets harder before it starts to get easier, knowledge maybe power, but it is always more complex once we get past the first novice stage studying and really begin to develop towards expertise...

The struggle is real!... we can do this, thank goodness for these comments sections, I see the same confusion.

It should demonstrates we are figuring this language out!


Taekwondo-Cat

I learned "listen to" as "escucha", not "oigo". What is with this?


Moksha_Man16

Why isn't it "a la lectura"? Wouldn't an "a" be required for this sentence? Or does the verb oir not require an additional preposition? I'm really confused.


MargaretJF

I said lecture and it said it was wrong


Michigan_Jeremy

I don't understand the English or the Spanish of this sentence. Is the speaker hearing an audiobook reading of the chapter? Or is the speaker listening to a lecture podcast of the reading?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.