"Köpek senin çileğini yer."

Translation:The dog eats your strawberry.

April 17, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mhaaz

Why is there an extra 'i' at the ending for çileğini?

If I remember correctly, the possesive suffix for sen is -in and the root form is çilek, which would make "your strawberry" be çileğin...


Ektoraskan

Yes, and then it's the object of "eating". So you put the accusative: -i.


luisetxe

So, should I assume that when using the possesive suffix, the object is ALWAYS determined, therefore the use of accusative? OR, on the contrary, we still can have a more generic case, like "Köpek senin çileğin yer." (the dog eats your strawberries, --but I am not talking about any specific one) ?


Selcen_Ozturk

"your strawberries" is still "determinate" so grammatically they are "specific" and yes they always have to be in the accusative case, "Köpek senin çileğin yer." makes no sense.

of course it could also have another case, except for nominative obviously, depending on the verb.

  • "Köpek senin çileğine bakar.": the dog looks are your strawberry
  • "Köpek senin çileğinle dans eder.": the dog dances with your strawberry
  • "Köpek senin çileğinden nefret eder.": the dog hates your strawberry
  • "Köpek senin çileğinde uyur.": the dog sleeps on your strawberry

(I know those sentences are nonsense, I just wanted to give examples for the grammar)


saba990418

Why I thought it would be like "your dog eats the strawberry"


WhereAngelsfear

The examples are hilarious and memorable. Thank you! ^_^


RyuYan

I ask this question everywhere, but I really want to confirm if a noun used as subject in a sentence always means THE noun, such as the dog in this sentence. To make my point clearer, I change the sentence like, Köpek senin çikeğini yemiş. I tend to think or hope this means an unkown dog ate your strawberry because raw nouns as subject in Japanese always mean nouns in general, not specific ones. The direct translation of the sentence into Japanese is 犬があなたのイチゴを食べたようだ, which means It seems an unkown dog ate your strawberry, not THE dog ate. If you are sure which dog did, then we use この犬, その犬 or あの犬, which are equivalent to Turkish Bu köpek, Şu köpek and O köpek, which mean this dog, that dog and that dog respectively in English. Anyone?


Todd940413

Hi, RyuYan. I think the answer has to be No, at least in a strict sense. Consider the sentence "Coğrafya eğlenceli" → "Geography is fun." There is no "The" here, as we don't use it in English when speaking of fields of study. And yet "Geography" is the subject of the sentence.

But maybe we can also look at a trickier example. And here, I'm afraid, I'm just repeating your question, so I hope someone else can weigh in. If we have "Köpek ödevimi yedi," must we understand it to mean "The dog ate my homework, or could it also mean "A dog ..."? Or would that require us to say "Bir köpek ..."?

EDIT: Well, RyuYan, chatty Todd has gathered a little more data relevant to your question. In "Kız şekeri yer," "A girl ..." is an accepted answer, as is "A man ..." for "Adam tuzu yer."


Ektoraskan

If the object of the sentence has a possessive suffix, it's always in the accusative.


DianeD56

Köpek senin ödevini yer.


H.Wisso

It doesn't make sense! Where is the object here??!


Danika_Dakika

The object is "senin çileğini" -- the thing being eaten by the dog.


elvia.helfer

But the sentence is "strawberry" not "the strawberry"....


HamishCJ

But it's a specific strawberry. Not any old strawberry but your strawberry. If it's specific you use the accusative.


Gregg707047

Consistency Duo Lingo...sometimes if you spell a word wrong ( or a typo) it still gives you credit, and other times you are held to cross every T and dot every I... consistency? And when asked to define in Turkish but make the mistake and answer in English, they tell you, and other times you are penalized. CONSISTENCY, thats all i ask. Tesekkurler!


Birsenelement

I think there is a conditional consistency. I realize the algorithm is more lenient when you come back after long time. I also noticed the judging turns more fastidious as time goes by. I don't think they have a constant stndard across the board but a smart system that adjusts and is great!


Paulo354

How do you say "Your dog eats your strawberry"? Would it be "Senin köpeğin senin çileğıni yer"?


Danika_Dakika

Yep.

[adding]
...but the repetition of "senin" will make this sound like "you" and "you" are two different people.


ahmedeee

Why isnt Köpeği? Because its "the dog"?


_Anika.F_

It isn't in the accusative case because it's the subject and not the object of the sentence.


SEmuranahA

So, why it's not 'your dog eats the strawberries?'


Danika_Dakika

If the object is definite in Turkish, you need to use the plural when it is plural. If the subject is what is possessed by "senin" then this word order is completely wrong.

Senin köpeğin çilekleri yer. --> Your dog eats the strawberries.


Mel.ancholia

Why is "eats" correct and "ate" wrong?


Danika_Dakika

"yer" is present (aorist) tense. If this were past tense, the verb in Turkish would be "yedi."


Rafal900

Why does it use " senin " instead of " sizin "


Danika_Dakika

You could construct a very similar sentence using sizin.


AlaaSamy2

What is the difference between çileğin - çileğin(in) ?


Danika_Dakika

Your strawberry --> çileğin [possessive]
Your strawberry's // Of your strawberry --> çileğinin [possessive, genitive]


_Adeeba

If we want to say "Your dog eats the strawberry " Would we say "senin köpek çileğinı yer"?


elvia.helfer

I am not a native but I think that it would be: senin köpeğin çileği yer


Daniella_141198

Can we omit senin in that case?


Danika_Dakika

As an answer here: No.
If you are answering in Turkish, it is a "write what you hear" exercise, so you cannot modify the sentence from the actual words said.

In real conversation: Maybe.
You can always drop the pronoun if it does not create ambiguity. Here "çileğini" alone could be hiding a "senin" or an "onun", so you might need the pronoun to clarify.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.