1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I feel a pressure in my ches…

"I feel a pressure in my chest."

Translation:Eu sinto uma pressão no meu peito.

September 13, 2013

8 Comments


DennyS79

why is "my" obligatory here? Usually for body parts it is assumed that it is my hand or my foot.


rafaelneumann

"no meu peito" ou "em meu peito", since the article is not obligatory in Portuguese when it comes before the possessive.


ErikZelmer

"Eu me sinto..."?


Amer.Selimovich

I think that is not correct form in this case.


mcxW91

So is it sentir + noun, se sentir + adjective? Because I'm the third person here who has a question about it.


TonyPay459804

Sinto uma pressão no peito. Accepted 1/30/2021

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.