1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind gegen den Krieg."

"Wir sind gegen den Krieg."

Translation:We are against war.

April 17, 2015

6 Comments


Name667629

"gegen" has the same dual meaning as "against", then? As in, "adjacent to" and "opposed to"?


BrianAnder13

How does one say we are against the war, meaning this specific war?


99bendan

Wir sind gegen diesen Krieg.


ByeongDeok

We are against the battle?


CapnDoug

That would be: "Wir sind gegen den Kampf."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.