1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted llegó al instituto."

"Usted llegó al instituto."

Translation:You arrived at the high school.

September 13, 2013

49 Comments


junevilleco

Somewhere else instituto meant high school....but I was marked wrong for this translation here? Did I miss something about the translation?


makeitbetter

It means high school when used in "estudiante de instituto"


jestings

How would you say high school like it's used in this sentence, then?


AndreasWitnstein

The same way: «Usted llegó al instituto.».


Noe326903

Usted llego al instituto del estudiante, I believe. I think High school is actually "institute of the student". Not sure how to differentiate elementary schools and such yet.


jfGor

It probably will depend on what country that you are in but one could say 'Usted llegó a la escuela secundaria'.


chzevelin

"Institute" means "Instituto" por si solo, pero se puede definir como "High school" or "University" "A place for study"


JennaHensl1

I think its a regional choice. I learned high school as 'colegio.' College is 'Universidad'


AndreyCha

Is it possible in English to use to in "arrived to the institute"?


efim.wool

I'm not a native english speaker, so I was really annoyed when i was marked as mistaken for typing in "arrive to". I just googled it, and it seems that in english you never use "arrive to", only "arrive at" or "arrive from"

So "arrive to" - always incorrect, you should use "arrive at" all the time with the exception of countries - you can say "arrive in USA" or "arrive in Russia"

more here: http://inmadom-myenglishclass.blogspot.ru/2010/10/arrive-in-at-or-to.html


kes05d

Quick nit pick from native speaker: You should use "arrive in the USA". Don't use "the" with Russia, China, Ukraine, etc., but countries that are acronyms should have "the" in front of them, e.g. "the UK" or "the DRC".

Otherwise, yes, you're right. "Arrive to" is only correct if you're putting a verb after "to", like in "He arrived to wash the dishes", but then "to" is just a part of the "to wash" infinitive.


Archie25

Think you'd also use "arrived in the" with islands...as in "I arrived in the Maldives/ Bahamas"


Paradimn

It is not the acronym that is the defining factor. You arrive in THE United States of America or THE United Kingdom but in Australia because the first two are collective proper nouns while the third is a singular proper noun you can however arrive in THE Commonwealth of Australia, a collective noun. This is supported by Archie25 who notes that you arrive in THE islands or but only arrive at Hamilton Island, collective versus singular nouns. Of course English being taken from many other languages and slavishly response to what sounds right there will be exceptions.


scooke11024

No you would say arrived at the institute. To come is from one place to another so the "to" shows direction, and to arrive is only about the end point and not concerning the movement or where you came from so you use arrive at


jeremyk1982

Does a native speaker easily understand the audio on this? I hope my ears will adapt. I transcribed it correctly, but i had to replay it several times and also use the slow-speak option. The sentences often seem rushed and not articulated well.


jellonz

Yep. Without the slow option I found this one impossible. At full speed it sounds like "usted igual instituto" to me. I too would like to know if it sounds ok to a native speaker.


BirdieWolf

I hope it wasn't articulated well. I often think of Spanish as a very fast paced language. And the most daunting thing about it learning how to speak that fast, and develop that listening skill.


vicki.kura

I have done the tree in reverse (spanish to english) and the audio english is quite awful. I came to the comments to see if anyone had said anything about this. She is really slurring the words together. Oh well, we english speaking people do this too.


shh1

I wrote "you arrived at the college" and "instituto" can mean high school/institute/college/university, but it still marked it wrong! (college was even a suggestion... lol)


liamoliverobrien

Happened to me too. Should be correct.


homefire

Any other English speakers wondering about this whole "institute" thing? It's a word we would rarely use, mostly just for specialized titles, yet it shows up here quite a lot.


MrHazard

They are interchangeable. My Oxford dictionary lists both words to mean an organization OR a building. The online Miriam-Webster even has "an educational institution" as one of the meanings of "institute."

Duolingo needs to add "institution" to its database as a correct response.


Talca

The most common meaning is probably an academic center like MIT. It is not rare to have high schools named institutes in the US albeit those schools were named by another generation. Institution makes me think of the Smithsonian,


supermajic

Yes I've reported it. Both institute and institution are used interchangeably to describe the overarching institution or buildings which represent them.


farmerzilla

Could someone explain when to use a for at instead of en?


marisollouisa

You came to the institute/you went to the institute what's the difference


roosky2003

You came to the institute - from the perspective of someone who is already there. You went to the institue - from the perspective of someone who is somewhere else.


Swifta

Instituto es institute pero no institution?


Alexandria0

Institution is a building, but institute is an organization. I'm not sure if that helps...people often use them interchangeably.


skepticalways

There were many good comments about small nuances of English use; thanks forum contributors!

One other thing may help to understand using the word "institution" that no one mentioned. Using that term needs context or specific description, so as not to be confused with an asylum for the insane. Example: "She had a scholarship, and was sent to an institution of higher education" = good news! "She became so paranoid, she was sent to an institution"= bad news! (Reminds me of the lesson saying, "She took out a knife." ...)


SamanthaJa11190

The answer is you arrived at the Institute


IreneErika1

it is weird that you suggest "college" as translation for 'instituto' but will not accept it as a correct answer?!


jfGor

I had a multiple choice and was counted wrong for not choosing 'you came to the institute. I reported it as incorrect because it should have used venir to mean 'came' Any opinions on that?


rmcgwn

I didn't know it could mean 'came ' either so I looked it up and yes my dictionary says it can me 'come'. Here's some phrases given which I believe are idiomatic.

persona que llega person who comes

primero en llegar first comer

próximo a llegar next to come


globrul

+10xp Level up!


MariusKouv

Anyone knows why "llegó" was used? Usted is "you", singular so I'm not sure why llegó is used instead of llegaste


jellonz

"Llegaste" is the preterite second person familiar (tú) conjugation.

"Llegó" is the formal (usted).


JonTaplac

On my program I'm hearing, "Usted igual al instituto."


whyphilip

I selected "you have arrived at the institute" and was marked wrong. I get the subtle difference, but how would you say that in Spanish?


minoubird

Can't "Usted" mean either "he" or "you"? It's just a formal designation, isn't it?


skepticalways

No, usted always means "you." You may be confusing them because usted shares 3rd-person singular verb conjugations with "he/she/it." Also, the plural "you," ustedes, shares 3rd-person plural verb conjugations with "they."


camilleseb

You arrive at the institute was given wrong. Why is this wrong?


Delphine383753

Well, suddenly "instituto" means "high school" should have guessed!


bigp2

The definitions that Duo provided for instituto were "institute and college" no mention of high school. In england, institutes and colleges are not the same as high schools


dlspeer643

Is anyone else having issues with the sound being truncated or garbled?

I see this audio issue using Duolingo through either Chrome or Internet Explorer. The audio is better using the IOS app. I prefer using Duolingo through the internet site. It has more content, and the questions seem to be harder.

But the audio is bad


yukirew

"You arrived at the school", was marked incorrect. 07.17.19

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.