1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Who are the workers today?"

"Who are the workers today?"

Translation:Cé hiad na hoibrithe inniu?

April 17, 2015

6 Comments


Bobod3

Please remind me why an **h"" is added here.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because ends in a vowel, and cé hiad is easier to say than cé iad.


RegoBCL

Would lucht oibre not work here instead of oibrithe?


scilling

I took lucht oibre as having more of a categorical meaning, and oibrithe as more of an individual meaning — akin to “people” vs. “persons” in English. (For example, the Labour Party in Ireland is Páirtí an Lucht Oibre.) The question above is general enough for “the workers” to take either meaning, so either na hoibrithe or an lucht oibre should be acceptable; since collective nouns are referenced with plural pronouns, iad would be correct in either case.


JuergenZirak

What is wrong with "cé atá" instead of "cé hiad'? Is this singular only or why is it not accepted?


AzzyDassler

Because this is a copular verb here. See the comments by galaxyrocker here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6207518

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.