1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The aunts are the same age."

"The aunts are the same age."

Translation:Tanterne har den samme alder.

April 17, 2015

12 Comments


Vilhelm210017

why isn't it "tanterne har de samme alder"? Since the sentence is plural why is it "den" and not "de"?


Mr.X952790

Because it's just one age.


GleebTorin

I'm confused. The tooltip displays 'lige' for 'the same' but it's an invalid answer. Is there a rule I'm unaware of?


[deactivated user]

    In this meaning, samme is an adjective and lige is an adverb.

    Samme (adj.)

    • Vi læser den samme bog.

    • Vi går på det samme universitet.

    • Træerne har samme farve.

    Lige (adv.)

    • Vi er lige gamle.

    • Træerne er lige grønne.

    • Vi er kommet lige langt i bogen.


marcel7407

    what about tanterne er på samme alder?


aitchwing

    In my opinion, it should be aloud to say "tanterne har samme alder"


Konstantin736085

    Can we say "Tanterne er af den samme alder"? It's marked as wrong even though the meaning is the same, so apparently not in this question. However generally is it understandable?


Kristian1kiki

    Is "Tanterne er den samme alder" wrong?


aitchwing

    In danish age is something you have and not something you are.


prometheuswife

    The weird thing is, I wrote that and it accepted it. Not sure why.


prometheuswife

    The weird thing is that I wrote that and it marked it as correct. I don't know why.


ArnaStjarna

    The er was missing in my options!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.