1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er for sent!"

"Det er for sent!"

Translation:It is too late!

April 17, 2015

6 Comments


Matthew832605

25 minutes too late~


giulezio

i wrote it is overdue...to me seems correct.…what do you think?


goedjn

I suspect that's kind of like claiming that "det er mad' means "that is soup". Yes, soup is food, and overdue things are late, but they don't really mean the same thing.


MMR_LM

If i wanted to cut this just diwn to "Too late," would it translate as "For sent"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.