"Det er for sent!"

Translation:It is too late!

April 17, 2015

8 Comments


Matthew832605

25 minutes too late~

May 16, 2017

giulezio

i wrote it is overdue...to me seems correct.…what do you think?

April 17, 2015

goedjn

I suspect that's kind of like claiming that "det er mad' means "that is soup". Yes, soup is food, and overdue things are late, but they don't really mean the same thing.

September 24, 2015

iKestrel_random

To apologise, too late...

March 17, 2017

Patsy536249

That is for later. Seemed right to me lol

October 5, 2018

Rich524475

Please check the sound track as it is virtually impossible to hear the t on Det. It sounds to the ear whether fast or slow as De. Thank you

October 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.