1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er for sent!"

"Det er for sent!"

Translation:It is too late!

April 17, 2015

10 Comments


water_color

Why do I hear a glottal stop after s- in "sent" (like /sʔent/)


Matthew832605

25 minutes too late~


Patsy536249

That is for later. Seemed right to me lol


giulezio

i wrote it is overdue...to me seems correct.…what do you think?


goedjn

I suspect that's kind of like claiming that "det er mad' means "that is soup". Yes, soup is food, and overdue things are late, but they don't really mean the same thing.


iKestrel_random

To apologise, too late...


Rich524475

Please check the sound track as it is virtually impossible to hear the t on Det. It sounds to the ear whether fast or slow as De. Thank you


water_color

It is /de/. -t in "det" isn't pronounced.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.