1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Her hat is expensive."

"Her hat is expensive."

Translation:Hendes hat er dyr.

April 17, 2015

8 Comments


Ali515832

Dyr is expensive but also animal... weird


HuskyLilaRose

That's what I was wondering. But I didn't look to make sure. Good to know I am not going crazy!


Srpskog

It is not weird to native Germanic Language People


giulezio

expensive...dyr?.correct?


shahhaziq5

Why is it dyr and not dyre? If it is her hat shouldnt it be dyre? Or is it only if the sentence structure is "Hendes dyre hat"?


DragonNights

Yes, if the adjective is used with a possessive pronoun like "hendes" then it takes on the e-form. If the sentence is constructed like it is here, then the adjective only takes on the base form or the t-form depending on the noun.


Diane598511

The hendeS always throws me. That s makes it look like a plural to me and it's only one her her

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.