"Vous me manquez."

Translation:I miss you.

6 years ago

118 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

As a French native, I have to tell you that "miss" is a strange verb, because the object and subject are reversed from how they are in French. So, "I miss you" is "tu me manques". (ah ah)

6 years ago

MimicMethod.com

I think it's better think about "manque" as meaning "to give someone a feeling of longing". So vous me manquez makes sense because its saying "you give me a feeling of longing".

Or maybe we should make up the English word "Mank" to mean the same thing- Like "You know you mankin' the hell outta me girl!"

5 years ago

RollingUphill

It is a strange and profound semantic question: who the subject responsible for the feeling in me when I miss someone or someone 'manks' me? Am I responsible, or are they? It's subjective. To an English speaker, of course it is I who is doing the missing. But as the blues songwriters know, it is for some reason more potent to say that the feeling is due to or caused by the person who is missed, and it is that way of looking at it which the French verb captures.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know whether we can draw conclusions on "who's responsible" in this case.

We have another verb meaning exactly the same thing: "je me languis de toi" (I am pining for you). A bit more literary, but the feeling does not change at all.

4 years ago

gm_Dylan

@RollingUphill, well explained. Profound indeed :)

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli

Or if you want a one-word equivalent, think of it as vaguely similar to "You sadden me".

5 years ago

nessihix

correct, but only in that context (tu me manques). i think of it as 'it is you that i miss" or simply "you, i miss". what confuses me is the many ways manquer is used. manquer = la plus difficile verbe en francais (a mon avis)

4 years ago

thomasoniii

That is a great way to think of it! Thanks!

5 years ago

EnnisCole
Plus

"You know you mankin' the hell outta me girl!" is something I will say to a significant other at the earliest opportunity possible.

3 years ago

Owlspotting

So it's grammatically analogous to the use of "gustar" in Spanish?

4 years ago

Maluferrari

you sneaky Frenchies lol

5 years ago

nolaman7

As Steve Martin said, "those French have a different word for everything!"

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

I saw in a FB post about the sensuous effect of the French language that "tu me manques" means "You are missing from me". But, how is such a meaning possible? In other words, from where does the "from" come? Is it implied?

4 years ago

Shahrazad26

Wow, this makes perfect sense to me. Now I get the sense manquer is using here, which until now had me very confused.

Ok, so the following will probably only be useful to you if you are fluent in Spanish. Otherwise, skip it.

All of a sudden I realized that manquer, in the sense of "to lack" is similar to the Spanish verb "hacer falta" or "faltar", which means to miss (a person or thing). So if I translate "tu me manques" into Spanish as "tú me haces falta", the mystery and backwards feeling is gone. If I now translate "tú me haces falta" or better yet “tú me faltas” back to English I get "you are missing from me". Which is the sentence you posted. You are a sweetheart. :)

Also, the word “manquer” must have the same origin as “manco”, which in Spanish is a person who lacks a limb.

Now I'll try to answer your question. "In other words, from where does the "from" come? Is it implied?"

"From" comes from "me" in "tu ME manques".

The word "miss" here is being used in the sense of "to lack". As if you are a body part of mine, and now that you are gone I lack (miss) that part. The part is missing FROM me.

Sorry if that doesn't make sense to you and also sorry that I got so excited.

2 years ago

Paul-Pazing

in german we can say it both ways: "du (you, subject) fehlst (verb) mir (me, object)" (like in france) or "Ich (I, subject) vermisse (verb) dich (you, object)" (like in english)

5 years ago

Vasdeus

Is this the only verb in French that does this?

5 years ago

Wuzizname

Probably not.. I have seldom found a single exception to the rules while learning french so far!

5 years ago

boringtomi

On other I certainly know about is plaisir.... Il me plaît = I like him...

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"un plaisir" is the noun, derived from verb "plaire".

4 years ago

boringtomi

Ooops.... sorry.... so I should have said plaire... but that’s such a word, right?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I think it is not exactly comparable as it is not just by switching subject and object that you get it right.

4 years ago

EileenSwee

I can make it make sense in my english speaking mind if i think "you are missed by me"

1 year ago

kacenka9

Oh, could have saved myself the headache of trying to wrap my head around it, had I looked the translation up in Czech or Slovak first. It is exactly the same way. Ty mě chybíš - Ty mi chýbaš. I guess we are equally as weird as the frenchies then.

4 years ago

jamesseandickson

Is 'vous me manquez' rather odd, given that it's talking about a relatively personal thing in the formal? Or could this be easily applied to an older relative that one misses and such?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You can miss anybody, including people you hate (they keep you busy, then they go away and you are idle again ;-))

4 years ago

tparker312

Or, don't forget that vous can also be plural. Perhaps I miss (all of) you.

4 years ago

XieC2

I think of « manquer » as "to miss like an arrow misses the target" and remember that in French to say that someone has missed you in this way idiomatically means that you long for them.

This has worked best for me since « manquer » can be used for phrases like "missed the bus" and "missed my opportunity".

I strive to hold as many layers of meaning for French words as for words in my native tongue: etymological meanings, historical meanings, literal meanings, colloquial meanings, figurative meanings. Besides being a lot of fun, it sure helps to learn related languages like French and English!

3 years ago

XZMd

Being nor French neither English,I see no clue why there is no link between subject and verb...i.e.If I miss you,Y not simply Vous me manquE? Tu me manque etc.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I miss you = I am lacking your presence

  • subject: I; object: you

Now, switch subject and object (because the French verb reverses them)

tu me manques (lit. tu manques à moi) if you talk to someone close to you

or

vous me manquez (lit. vous manquez à moi) if you talk to someone you don't know well or more certainly to several people.

  • subject: tu/vous; indirect object: me (= à moi)

Conjugation of verb manquer in indicative present: je manque, tu manques, il/elle/on manque, nous manquons, vous manquez, ils/elles manquent.

4 years ago

SaraRudolp

I don't know but isn't manqeur also used to mean " a would be" or "frustrated"? eg. She was a would be author but never got published. He was a would be astronaut but didn't get accepted on the programme

1 year ago

Tonvi7

Tu va me manquer - Maître Gims I like that song

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

tu vas me manquer

3 years ago

Camerican

This is confusing, but the answer is correct. Manquer is a strange verb, where the Object and Subject are reversed from how they are in English. Manquer = to be missed by. So Vous me manquez = You are missed by me.

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jetemanque.htm

6 years ago

MissMuse

I was just coming over here to ask that! So manquer is to be missed by. So je te manque is you miss me?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, exactly.

5 years ago

BOBAgfull

Could you say "Elle je manquez", and if you can does it mean "I miss her"?

5 years ago

jordoooo

I miss her would be "elle me manque"

5 years ago

AlexandraV274306

No its mean SHE I MISS, i miss her is Elle me manque.
Practice that, forget who you miss, just say *i miss= je manque, you miss=te manques, he miss= lui manque, we miss= nous manque They miss= leur manque

Now, add the person you miss. Instead of putting this person after the verb missing as in english, put it first for french.

ELLE me manque I miss HER

ELLE te manques You miss her

ELLE lui manque He miss her

ELLE Nous manque We miss her

ELLE vous manque You miss her

ELLE leur manque They miss her

See, its the same. But in french the person you miss come first, because you really miss her! So she has to come before everything else! (A trick to remerber it ;) )

3 months ago

AshokKanet

Sitesurf, is this why there is a subject/object inversion so as​ to mean "I miss you" instead of "You miss me"?

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The reason why you have to switch the subject and the object lies in the verb itself because "manquer" has a kind of passive meaning for English speakers.

4 months ago

nmliem

So helpful! I wish the "explain" button had provided this instead of a discussion about verb endings!

5 years ago

CBowman22

Explain button? Where is this? I only see comments and reporting.

4 years ago

alexmiller1201

Seriously! Apparently on the droid app, we are missing a lot. No explanations that I have seen.

4 years ago

shalfyard

When words are underlined for hovering (or touching on the apps) it will give you the translations and sometimes it adds an explain at the bottom of that list to explain some of the rules of French and the sentence in particular... Unfortunately the explain of this one is of no help for what looks like "You miss me" as opposed to "I miss you".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sometimes, there is nothing to explain, except that languages are fickle and you cannot expect word for word translations to work every time (otherwise, you would only need to learn vocabulary).

In this instance, it just happens that "to miss/manquer" are not constructed the same way but need to switch subject and object from one language to the other. Just something to remember.

4 years ago

lukman.A

I think I should report this, because I have answered "You're missed by me" and I got wrong. Anyway, merci pour votre information important. :)

(BTW, is there any best way to say "anyway" in daily common French?) :D

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Let's see: "quoi qu'il en soit", "de toute façon", "de toute manière", "quand même", "tout de même"... as you can see, no "one-word" phrase!

4 years ago

Eschenstrasse

Le verbe manquer est fou!

5 years ago

Natka01

So you miss me would be je te manque?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you just have to switch subject and object.

6 years ago

boringtomi

And when you think you understand... booom you get the sentence "Tu manques un bon repas", which means you miss a good meal... and you're back to square one... :( I kinda understand it though... If you were scheduled to get in a car and you missed it, you'd say "Je manque ma voiture", right?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The trick is in the double construction of verb "manquer":

  • j'ai manqué le train - direct object = I missed the train
  • j'ai manqué à mon fils - indirect object = my son has missed me.
4 years ago

boringtomi

Actually... I had a funny revelation.... I realized that in HUNGARIAN this is exactly how we say it, too :P I miss you = You “manque” to me... (obviously using a different word there), so I guess this part I’m ok with

4 years ago

AlexandraV274306

Tu es un bon prof sitesurf! Je sais pas comment tu fais pour expliquer tout ça. J'ai tendance à apprendre une langue en ressentant la manière de le dire sans penser aux règles de grammaire... alors félicitations pour les explications grammaticales! :)

3 months ago

BlackHeart01

It's like saying in Spanish : tu me haces falta = te extraño = i miss you

6 years ago

Syvar

Or like saying in German: Du fehlst mir = Ich vermisse dich = I miss you :)

4 years ago

Catalpa

I am beginning to suspect that the French language was designed by the French to stop others learning it.

5 years ago

Lycanthrope

I don't think we Anglophones can throw stones there.

5 years ago

Catalpa

Agreed, but I like playing the victim.

5 years ago

czech4me

I disagree about the French making a language so difficult just so we will not learn it.......On the contrary-I believe the French say "Love me-love my mother tongue." It shows you care for them if you will go all that way to make the effort. The French Know they have something very special going here and they are not soon going to relinquish it -if they have anything to say about it. (This is how I see it anyway.)

4 years ago

Catalpa

My remark was tongue in cheek, I just enjoy venting a little when I encounter a particularly difficult section. Just when I feel I have semi-mastered verb construction a spanner is thrown in the works that readjusts my thinking. I still maintain that French is a challenging language to master but so are many others yet I am enjoying the battle. By the way, nice comment.

4 years ago

NeilSheldo

Whereas in English it's more like "love me or not, I don't care, I'm sticking with my language."

2 years ago

AlexandraV274306

Hahaha! Someone told me that, some hundred of years before, rich and nobles wanted to be supoerior to the others so they add more grammar to their french .. then lower people began to talk like them so they add more vocabular and grammar again to shiw how rich they are, and thats the french we have today! Haha, didnt found any research bout that but its funny isnt it!

3 months ago

homunkoloss

For German speakers: Du fehlst mir = Ich vermisse dich, may be easier to rembember, see http://defr.dict.cc/?s=manque&failed_kw=matenque

6 years ago

Sjaitkaas

I thought "You are missed by me" would be correct, but it's counted as wrong :( . Should be changed, I suppose?

6 years ago

northernguy

You are missed by me is what I answered since that is what the French actually says and is both grammatically correct and understandable in English.

I thought about I miss you but did a mental coin flip and went with the translation instead.

5 years ago

mforster1uk

"You are missed by me" is grammatically correct and understandable, but it's hardly current English.

"I miss you" on the other hand is what a native English speaker would use in the exact circumstances in which a native French speaker would use "Vous me manquez". They are in other words the equivalent phrases for each other.

5 years ago

shriramk

No. See the link posted earlier by @mikeybarnes:

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jetemanque.htm

5 years ago

northernguy

As I posted previously, I seriously thought about the conventional English language take on the phrase. But I decided to stick with the direct translation because in addition to being grammatical and understandable it keeps me focused on what the phrase actually means. This might be helpful in the future when the English analogue is not so evident.

Originally, I was responding to someone else who posted about using the translation. I am not complaining about Duo taking a heart. I'm merely noting that there is nothing wrong with the direct French to English translation.

Of course most people, less obsessed with being linear, will simply write I miss you.

5 years ago

MaryAnne20

I think the confusion is caused by the fact that this is in the passive voice. The drop-down menu for 'manquer''s meaning doesn't help: it lists 'miss' instead of 'to be missing'. In the passive voice the object becomes the subject and the subject becomes the object. Example: Active Voice in English...I finish the work. Passive Voice...The work is finished by me. The literal meaning of the sentence is 'You are missed (by) me', but since that is awkward in English, we use the active voice. "I miss you". someone correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli

The dropdown menu hint is confusing, but the passive voice isn't really relevant. In French, this is an active verb. It's better to think of it as a word without a precise translation.

5 years ago

ConnorSean

Is there an important distinction between "manquer à" and just "manquer"? That is to say, are "Je vous manque" and "Je manque à vous" the same thing?

This was a bit confusing to me because I had it both ways in the exercises and wrongly supposed that this exercise represented a different meaning, and not just a different construction.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je manque à vous" is not a correct structure because the pronoun (indirect object) has to be placed before the verb.

If it were not a pronoun, you could only have "je manque à mes enfants" (my children miss me), which is the same notion as "je vous manque" (you miss me)

In other words, whether or not you actually SEE the preposition "à", the meaning is the same.

6 years ago

Karl-A

"Du fehlst mir" - for all who learn or know German. It is much easier to translate.

5 years ago

Pret813

I really don't get this. "Manguez" is in the "you" form of the verb. That should indicate that the "you" is doing the missing. If "I" am doing the missing, shouldn't the verb be "manque?"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Just one twist of mind: you have to assume that "I miss you" is reversed in French: "tu me manques".

Now, "you" can be either the familiar singular "tu" or the polite singular "vous" or the plural "vous".

Therefore, "I miss you" can translate to:

  • tu me manques

  • vous me manquez (one person)

  • vous me manquez (several persons)

5 years ago

haseltin

Easy to remember. ''You, I miss.'' Or, ''You, me miss.'' (My two sentences are not correct English by the way.) - Just to help remember.

4 years ago

KJptO1

Doesnt manguez also mean "lack"? In which case this sentence makes much more sense: "You lack me" or "you are lacking me"

2 years ago

IssaEzzedd1

Why these sentence is not making sense to me, I mean if I wany to say "I miss you" why "je maque vous" is not correct, its so confusing!!!

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The English and the French verbs work differently.

As already explained a number of times here, please just switch the subject and the object when you translate to and from French:

  • I miss you = tu me manques
2 years ago

U.X

oh. uh. wow.

...that feeling when you suddenly realize you drastically misinterpreted something someone told you a decade ago...

1 year ago

ziba.malos

dear friends please help me that i know why we write "i miss you".answer is not you miss me

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Best tip: please learn by heart that "I miss you" translates to "tu me manques" and that "je te manque" means "you miss me".

1 year ago

renee.hanl

This reminds me of latin, which i guess makes sense, with French being a Romantic language. So, i feel like the literal translation is more "You are missed by me", which we would then translate to a more natural "I miss you".

1 year ago

maryli82

Then how do you say "you miss me"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Just switch the subject and the object and you'll get it:

I miss you = tu me manques

You miss me = je te manque

1 year ago

PlaydeadzI

Duo is giving me them feels :(

1 year ago

JonasTranc1

I keep hearing "Vous me mentiez." Sound quality isn't great.

1 year ago

Aeneas_Stamos

An other way to look at it is "You are being missed by me"

9 months ago

alexdanvers

As a portuguese speaker, I can tell you I struggled a little with the verb "miss" as I was learning English, because it has no literal translation. So, my advice is: don't try to translate "manquer" literally to english meanings. As it has many different contexts in which it can be used, it will only make its learning more difficult to English speakers.

7 months ago

teaselcardere

It sounds like "Vous me manquiez" even in the slow version.

7 months ago

entmenscht

This is very interesting. In German there is an analogous verb: "fehlen", that takes a dative NP als a subject: "Du fehlst mir." It's a quite literal translation of the French "Vous me manquez."

5 years ago

StefanPatrick

I think the confusion comes from trying to translate this into an English sentence structure. If we stick to the french structure it reads as "You I miss" which makes sense.

5 years ago

thevendrwu

could someone tell me why it wouldn't be vous je manquez? seeing as it's I miss you.. how does that work? merci.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

For the same reason as you cannot say "you miss I", "je" is used exclusively when it is the unique subject of the verb.

When it is an object, "je" changes to "me" (direct object or indirect object with verbs constructed with preposition à):

I miss you = vous me manquez

you miss me = je vous manque

"je" changes to "moi" in other cases:

  • she and I went for a walk = elle et moi sommes allés nous promener

  • he came with me = il est venu avec moi

4 years ago

Hartgekocht

My confusion comes from the fact that "Vous me manquez" means "I miss you", but "Tu manques un bon repas" means "You miss a good meal", according to the answers. Is "manquer" only the switched polarity of "to miss" in English when dealing with two people? Also, does it only require the "à" when not using a pronoun?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Your confusion comes from the fact that "manquer" has two constructions:

  • with a direct object : manquer le train
  • with an indirect object : manquer à quelqu'un

When "train" or "quelqu'un" is represented by a pronoun, the rules are:

  • tu manques le train = tu le manques, with "le" as the direct object form of "il" (it)
  • tu me manques = tu manques à moi, but in this case, the indirect object is also placed in front of the verb = tu me manques, with "me" as the indirect object form of "à+je" (to me)
4 years ago

franceorbust2

this lanquage amazes me everyday

4 years ago

sepjul.1952

sitesurf, I absolutely trust you! because of the other posts U got here, tnx

4 years ago

Jon947551

How is this "I miss you"? This makes no sense in the way we have learned to construct a sentence. I do not understand this. Why not "You miss me"? Would not "I miss you" be "Je vous manque"?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is something you have to learn as it is. The French verb is reversed, so you just have to switch the subject and the object and you're done:

I miss YOU = TU ME manques
I miss MY FRIEND = MON AMI(E) ME manque

2 years ago

XieC2

In French, « manquer » is used to mean "to miss" as an arrow misses the mark, not "to miss" as in to long for someone/something. So in French, when you long for someone, it is because they have "missed" meeting you. (Thanks to Sitesurf for clarifications.)

But it's used differently in English, as you know, so you have to change the structure of the sentence in translation in order to preserve the meaning. Does that make sense?

In any case, this difficulty is a common one for native English speakers and has been addressed in comments already. A quick look there can save you some time in the future, and prevents duplicate questions.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in French, manquer + direct object means "to fail to meet/catch/see...":

  • you miss the bus: "tu manques le bus";
  • you miss an opportunity: "tu manques une occasion/opportunité".

Then the meaning is that you failed catching the thing in question. It also works with people:

  • you missed him at the station: "tu l'as manqué à la gare", because you were late.

Only when the object is longed for does the verb change its construction to an indirect object:

  • he misses his country: "son pays lui manque" ("lui" is indirect object = à+il)
2 years ago

Henidio

How about this sentence: "Et alors là mes agneaux, si jamais vous me le manquez..."

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"... if you mess it up..."

1 year ago

Henidio

Not my intention. I really have doubt about the meaning of "vous me le manquez". There are both COD and COI with the verb "manquer"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous me le manquez" has "me" meaning "for/to me".

"manquer quelque chose" and "manquer à quelqu'un" are quite different in meaning:

  • j'ai manqué (raté) l'école = I missed school (= I did not go to school)
  • mon pays m'a manqué = I missed my country (= I longed for my country)
  • j'ai manqué (raté) mon examen = I failed my exam
1 year ago

jomoro

And french is officially backwards people.

5 years ago

czech4me

Oooouuucccchhhh! How could you SAY that! Dont you know that French is a derivative of Latin? -And English is half Latin...?

4 years ago

jomoro

I do know that technically english is a Mixed language with Latin+french+greek as major players in our vocabulary, But saying english is half latin is not Accurate. English is a word Thief... not Grammar. English doesnt use Any Latin Grammar so you shouldnt give latin so much credit.

The last time english had any of the grammatical beauty you see in Latin was before the 13th century . you can say something similar for french aswell. french and english are very analytic and are now as different from OE Latin as we are from homo erectus. Both English and French evovled very differently devoloping their own rules of conveying meaning in their grammar, that being said, Its a fact that there are key aspects of french grammar is the reverse of ours And Vice Versa. Thats not necessarily bad thing, it will also be impossible to ignore if your learning it. so instead of taking offence consider the fact that everyone says that about english... cos i know they do :)

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.