1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I tuoi figli crescono."

"I tuoi figli crescono."

Translation:Your children grow.

September 13, 2013

27 Comments


jassna

hence the crescent moon! :)


CiaoSharon

"Figli" can also be sons instead of children


DasMerlask

Ok slight confusion for me: in another sentence, an article was not used in reference to a family member ("tuo fratello" in "why do you hit your brother"), which at the time I thought was odd but other folks said it was because it is not common in italian to use articles when speaking of family members. Yet here it does use the article "i tuoi figli" for "your children grow". So is it simply preference to use the article after all? Non capisco :(


renamarie

i think you use the article when multiple family members are involved, my feeble understanding at play


Rana112966

Yes, with the plural (for whatever reason), you do use the article (even with family members).


EliMudr

In plural the articles are used.


JesseHanselman

I accidentally wrote Your SINS grow whoops...


t_s_c

The dictionary says crescere could be either 'raise' or 'grow'. I chose 'i tuoi figli cresce' thinking it would be 'He raises your children'. How could I say that using crescere?


Viaggiatore

Cresce i tuoi figli.


EdaSaydan

The English translation should be "Your children grow up."


Catia9

How do you people feel about, "Your KIDS grow"? I didn't risk it!


jonathan.g24

Why is the TTS pronouncing this as "Kreskono" rather than "Kreshono"

Thanks in advance.


lun678602

'sc' only has a 'sh' sound before i and e, as in 'scelto' (SHELL-toe) or 'scimmia' (SHEEM-mya). Otherwise it's an ordinary 'sk' sound, as in 'crescono' (KRAYS-ko-no) here.


jonathan.g24

Managed to sort it out through Google. Wish Duolingo covered all this stuff at the start!

Thanks for the response.


Alvaro811549

"Grow" and "grow up" is a similar statement in English. Why is this not acceptable?


TopClampet

I put "your children are growing up" on 7th May 2019 and it was accepted with an alternative translation of "your children grow"


HenrySniders

Is "Your >childs< grow" incorrect english?


puzzlecraig

"child" has an irregular plural in English - namely, "children". ("childs" is incorrect.)

There aren't many current English plurals that end in "-en". Besides "children", men, women, oxen, and brethren (archaic plural for brother, but now only used in religious contexts) are the ones you're most likely to run into.


AnneBcklun

I presume figli could be translated with sons, couldn't it? BUT I WAS TURNED DOWN BY DL


Jae633849

Se smettessero di crescere, sarebbe una cosa tristissima!


DenisKavan

Poor enunciation at beginning of sentence


BenSinclai15

Can it not translate as, "Your children have grown?"


inky1

should ¨ your children have grown¨ be accepted. In english Your children grow, just does not make sense.


Viaggiatore

You could translate it as "Your children are growing", which makes enough sense. "Your children have grown" would be "I tuoi figli sono cresciuti."


CatherineS932067

Nice, did the B&B work out? Hai avuto un bel tempo?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.