Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elk boek van haar is goed."

Translation:Every book of hers is good.

3 years ago

27 Comments


pianoman598
pianoman598

Why not "elke boek"?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

You can find a good explanation about this here :)

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

For anyone who doesn't already know this: If you click on this during a lesson, it will quit the lesson and you have to start over. It's better to finish the lesson, then search for the phrase on google, then click on the link.

3 years ago

Atcovi

Or you could right click the link and click "Open in new tab"

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Less of an issue now when discussions open up in a new tab.

10 months ago

MollyEllio
MollyEllio

Does this sentence imply that she owns the books, or that she wrote them? Or could it be either?

2 years ago

Ayisha36

I'm wondering the same thing. Anyone willing to weigh in?

2 years ago

OnurSRMEGZ
OnurSRMEGZ

I guess it means the same with "her book"

10 months ago

emmie_angel_32

Since when did "boek" mean "books" and "is" mean "are"? Why is it so for this sentence?

3 years ago

csharpmajor
csharpmajor

It's just the easiest way to translate it into English. A closer translation would be "every book of hers is good".

3 years ago

KatelynVB

When I typed in "each of her books are good" why wouldn't it be accepted? Yes, it isn't what one would normally say, but it should still be accepted, right?

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

because with 'each' you need to use singular: 'is' in English

1 month ago

Takamine01

It is the same approach as in English: "Every BOOK of her IS good" Even though the sentence refers to many books, it uses singular.

2 years ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

*hers

6 months ago

ivofilipe

Elk and iedere? what is the difference? Is there any section with aditional information about Indefinite Pronouns?

2 years ago

LindaMeyberg

I think they mean the same thing.

2 years ago

Yasminv2

Doesnt "elk" means "some"? Here they translate it to " every".

2 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Nope, elk means every. Dutch words for some include sommige, enkele, een paar.

2 years ago

Atcovi

Elk vs Leder

2 years ago

facelessw

Why is "Her every book is good" not an accepted answer?

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

There's so many ways of saying 'every' in Dutch. Does it matter which one you use or does it depend on the context

2 years ago

KonradNiem1

Shouldn't it be correct as well, to say "any book of hers..." ? I mean *all books of hers are meant, so "Every book" should be as well correct as "Any book" ! ?

2 years ago

Perry01ify

Why is "her every book is good" not correct?

1 month ago

Buiu300354

Can't figure if this is a reference to J.K. Rowling or E.L. James. Thoughts?

1 month ago

AndrewSnijders

"Every book of her's is good" has no typo, even though it says I don't need an apostrophe. If we need to use correct english, then we have to use the apostrophe to show possession as opposed to being plural. C'mon duo.

2 years ago

MollyEllio
MollyEllio

English pronouns have possessive forms that don't include apostrophes: mine, yours, his, hers, its, ours, theirs.

2 years ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

Molly's explanation is correct. The "s" on these pronouns (without apostrophe) does NOT mean plural for these words. Review your English grammar on how possession works. :)

1 year ago