"Elk boek van haar is goed."

Translation:Every book of hers is good.

4/18/2015, 12:44:45 AM

26 Comments


pianoman598

Why not "elke boek"?

4/18/2015, 12:44:45 AM

sheldolina

You can find a good explanation about this here :)

4/18/2015, 5:53:42 AM

Elizabeth261736

For anyone who doesn't already know this: If you click on this during a lesson, it will quit the lesson and you have to start over. It's better to finish the lesson, then search for the phrase on google, then click on the link.

7/27/2015, 4:37:17 PM

Atcovi

Or you could right click the link and click "Open in new tab"

11/27/2015, 12:46:40 AM

BenYoung84

Less of an issue now when discussions open up in a new tab.

11/8/2017, 3:50:39 AM

MollyEllio

Does this sentence imply that she owns the books, or that she wrote them? Or could it be either?

1/29/2016, 1:38:14 AM

Ayisha36

I'm wondering the same thing. Anyone willing to weigh in?

8/30/2016, 2:06:16 AM

OnurSRMEGZ

I guess it means the same with "her book"

10/24/2017, 1:28:44 PM

facelessw

Why is "Her every book is good" not an accepted answer?

3/15/2016, 5:30:34 PM

emmie_angel_32

Since when did "boek" mean "books" and "is" mean "are"? Why is it so for this sentence?

5/18/2015, 12:57:35 PM

csharpmajor

It's just the easiest way to translate it into English. A closer translation would be "every book of hers is good".

6/6/2015, 2:32:48 PM

KatelynVB

When I typed in "each of her books are good" why wouldn't it be accepted? Yes, it isn't what one would normally say, but it should still be accepted, right?

7/10/2017, 4:19:36 PM

gabejosh

because with 'each' you need to use singular: 'is' in English

7/29/2018, 6:03:53 PM

Takamine01

It is the same approach as in English: "Every BOOK of her IS good" Even though the sentence refers to many books, it uses singular.

1/31/2016, 11:33:20 AM

DancingGeek

*hers

3/2/2018, 4:28:19 PM

ivofilipe

Elk and iedere? what is the difference? Is there any section with aditional information about Indefinite Pronouns?

10/19/2015, 4:48:43 PM

LindaMeyberg

I think they mean the same thing.

11/3/2015, 2:04:19 PM

Buiu300354

Can't figure if this is a reference to J.K. Rowling or E.L. James. Thoughts?

8/20/2018, 10:09:23 AM

Yasminv2

Doesnt "elk" means "some"? Here they translate it to " every".

10/8/2015, 7:16:55 AM

LindaMeyberg

Nope, elk means every. Dutch words for some include sommige, enkele, een paar.

11/3/2015, 2:03:12 PM

Atcovi

Elk vs Leder

11/27/2015, 12:50:14 AM

Deo.

There's so many ways of saying 'every' in Dutch. Does it matter which one you use or does it depend on the context

3/20/2016, 9:13:42 PM

KonradNiem1

Shouldn't it be correct as well, to say "any book of hers..." ? I mean *all books of hers are meant, so "Every book" should be as well correct as "Any book" ! ?

8/18/2016, 1:00:05 AM

AndrewSnijders

"Every book of her's is good" has no typo, even though it says I don't need an apostrophe. If we need to use correct english, then we have to use the apostrophe to show possession as opposed to being plural. C'mon duo.

1/24/2016, 4:35:28 PM

MollyEllio

English pronouns have possessive forms that don't include apostrophes: mine, yours, his, hers, its, ours, theirs.

1/29/2016, 1:37:29 AM

MarimerP

Molly's explanation is correct. The "s" on these pronouns (without apostrophe) does NOT mean plural for these words. Review your English grammar on how possession works. :)

5/17/2017, 11:20:18 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.