1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir bardak çay, lütfen."

"Bir bardak çay, lütfen."

Translation:A glass of tea, please.

April 18, 2015

11 Comments


G0108

Could this also be "A cup of tea" or would that be "fincan" instead of "bardak"


barackjames

Hello there,in daily conversation this is a general statement to politely ask for ''a cup of a tea''.Yes,you are right.The cultural translation would be a cup of a tea.Turkish people drink tea ''from a glass'' while British do it with a cup,that's the difference.Congrats!Cheers!


SuhailBanister

There are other differences too. Unlike a lot of the tea you'll find in the UK, and just about all the tea you will find in India and among its diaspora, there is no milk in typical Turkish tea, but always sugar.


drumwhacker

My Austrian grandmother made me tea with milk but most any tea i see in the u.s. is without.


Hakim747

If I say "bir bardak çayı," does it become "a tea glass"? Or is it doesn't exist in the first place? Haha.


AlexinNotTurkey

That doesn't make sense. "A tea glass" would be "(bir) çay bardağı" :)


Hakim747

Againnnn. I misplaced it again. Haha. Okay. I understand. Thank you very much! :D


SuhailBanister

And what would be the name of "apple tea" (The Turkish non-alcoholic national drink--or so I've been told. Had plenty glasses of that offered to me in stores!)? Could it be "elma çayı"?


Joel10870

This is probably a stupid question, but would "Bir bardak çayın" make any sense? I was under the impression the Genitive Case translates to "of" in most circumstances.


mal876365

ehat is the difference between bardak and cam


padm915118

I wrote' a glass of tea, please' and was marked wrong. Wouldn't bardagi çay translate to a glass 'of' tea?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.