"She thinks about me."

Translation:Elle pense à moi.

December 21, 2012

10 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

Because "penser" needs a proposition: "à" corresponds to "about" here. "Elle me voit" is correct, because "voir" does not need a preposition.

December 22, 2012

[deactivated user]

    How do I know which verbs need a preposition?

    August 8, 2014

jakesail

    Why can't you put the object in front of the verb like "Elle me pense"?

    December 21, 2012

eclairevoyant

    Unfortunately, the only answer is "it's just one of those verbs..." Some verbs just don't allow a preceding indirect object pronoun, and penser à is one of them.

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects_2.htm

    August 18, 2014

Idreeshussain91

    What's wrong with "Elle en me pense"?

    August 1, 2013

LouTaylor

    I put "elle me pense" does this not mean the same thing?

    October 5, 2013

SourireCache

    I'm getting confused over when to use à, de, or en.....and can someone point out why "elle pense de moi" is incorrect, s'il vous plaît?

    March 20, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    je ne sais pas ce qu'elle pense de moi = of me

    elle ne sait pas ce que j'en pense = of it

    je pense à elle = about her

    March 21, 2014

SourireCache

    Hmm, d'accord. Je pense que je comprends maintenant, merci! [:

    March 21, 2014

rohizzle

    yes these verbs + prepositions really confuse me too. Wish there is trick to remember them, other than regular practice of course :P

    August 13, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.