1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She thinks about me."

"She thinks about me."

Translation:Elle pense à moi.

December 21, 2012

10 Comments


Sitesurf

Because "penser" needs a proposition: "à" corresponds to "about" here. "Elle me voit" is correct, because "voir" does not need a preposition.


[deactivated user]

    How do I know which verbs need a preposition?


jakesail

    Why can't you put the object in front of the verb like "Elle me pense"?


eclairevoyant

    Unfortunately, the only answer is "it's just one of those verbs..." Some verbs just don't allow a preceding indirect object pronoun, and penser à is one of them.

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects_2.htm


Idreeshussain91

    What's wrong with "Elle en me pense"?


LouTaylor

    I put "elle me pense" does this not mean the same thing?


SourireCache

    I'm getting confused over when to use à, de, or en.....and can someone point out why "elle pense de moi" is incorrect, s'il vous plaît?


Sitesurf

    je ne sais pas ce qu'elle pense de moi = of me

    elle ne sait pas ce que j'en pense = of it

    je pense à elle = about her


SourireCache

    Hmm, d'accord. Je pense que je comprends maintenant, merci! [:


rohizzle

    yes these verbs + prepositions really confuse me too. Wish there is trick to remember them, other than regular practice of course :P

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.