"Combien ça coûte ?"

Translation:How much is it worth?

September 13, 2013

64 Comments


kmg42

I said "How much does this cost?". Could someone explain why this was marked wrong?

September 13, 2013

aucunLien

It shouldn't be, your sentence is a good translation

September 13, 2013

Nouveau333

same here....I wrote "how much does it cost?"...and lost a heart..:(

September 27, 2013

brg71

"How much does it cost?" was listed as one of the correct solutions.

September 28, 2013

MariamWahab

It's accepted now.

October 10, 2014

ardonjr

Nope sadly it isn't. Just made the same 'mistake'. Strange, because two sentences back they said that 'Côut' means 'costs'

August 31, 2019

KatrinHannahLeah

Unfortunately it isn't :(

August 28, 2019

ConchiCastillo

"How much is it?" is another valid translation.

July 7, 2018

Ali716280

r you really a human being :O

November 19, 2018

sotnosen93

I agree. Report it.

August 21, 2019

Kevin968039

@ConchiCastillo,

That's what I put this time, and you're right, Duo accepted that answer. Merci

September 5, 2019

GraemeJeal

"Combien ca coute" = "How much does it cost"; "How much is it worth" = "Combien cela vaut-il".

July 5, 2019

b_adger

Thanks, there is a distinct difference between asking price (cost) and worth

July 24, 2019

adriano9009

Why is it not combien coute ca?

October 21, 2014

Timmichangas

Because French grammar isn't like English grammar. Don't ask me why exactly, I'm no teacher :P

September 15, 2018

J.Franchomme

It's crazy to learn such a basic sentence at the very end of the tree !!!

March 19, 2015

Parsamana

Is this more common than , "quel est le prix de..."?

October 9, 2016

linguistkris

I was given word tiles to translate, and the intended answer was "How much is it worth". Seriously, I don't think "how much does it cost?" and "how much is it worth?" are the same thing. A glass of water costs next to nothing but is infinitely valuable if you are thirsty. A collectable or luxury item might cost a fortune, but the actual worth could be quite debatable.

July 24, 2019

Kevin968039

@linguistkris, I fully agree with you. I'm hoping for Sitesurf's perspective on this word. fingers are crossed

September 2, 2019

Kevin968039

@linguistkris, your next time through the word tile version leave off the word "worth", and just say, "How much is it ?" (Duo accepts that)

September 5, 2019

Tom921

also had problems with "How much does that cost." if that is wrong, can someone provide a French translation with "that."

September 28, 2013

LolaValentine

This might be a very old question, but it's interesting nonetheless cause I could also use some clarification.

I think when you want to ask about something far from you, you use "là", so you would use "Combien cela côute?". I think the literal translation would be "What does that over there cost", but the translation would be what you mean.

February 14, 2014

Roody-Roo

Ça is short for cela. It means that or this.

April 6, 2019

rohizzle

This answer is correct as of June 22, 2014.

June 22, 2014

Kevin968039

"How much is it Worth." Is what Duo seems to be after these days, (9/2/19) I don't know why it's translated as "worth", rather than "cost"... I was hoping to find an explanation that would help me understand.

September 2, 2019

marg856767

So far duolingo taught me 3 ways to say the same thing Combien ça coûte.., Combien ça coû.., and ça coûte combien. Please tell me what is the difference between the first two (coû and coûte). Is it a feminine masculine reason ?

November 5, 2018

sotnosen93

You must have misunderstood something because "coû" isn't a word; the closest equivalent is "cou", a noun that means "neck". Also, verbs are not gendered in French; only nouns and the adjectives modifying them are.

August 21, 2019

ThatRandomBudgie

When i entered this for "how much does this cost?" earlier it said i was wrong and the correct anseer was "ca coute combien?". Help?

January 17, 2019

Arabella210259

Ca coute combien and combien ca coute are both valid

June 2, 2019

Ian103354

"How much is it worth" is a judgement on the value for money. "how much does it cost" is reading the price tag.

August 25, 2019

Kevin968039

Agreed.

Worth = subjective $ Cost = set $

September 2, 2019

Khajiit7952

How come the other question was "combien coute la bierre" and this one is "combien ça coute?"

July 15, 2014

dastwolt

is this the same meaning as "ca coute combien"? (excuse the lack of accents)

May 30, 2019

Arabella210259

Yup

June 2, 2019

LuisAndres723711

I put "how much is this worth". How is it wrong?

July 8, 2019

sotnosen93

It isn't; report it.

August 21, 2019

henrim22

What something costs is not necessarily the same as what it is worth. "How much is it worth?" = "Combien ça vaut ?" or "Comment est-ce que ça vaut ?" "Combien ça coûte ?" = "How much does it cost?"

August 27, 2019

Henri232

Bad translation. It should be how much does it cost?

September 11, 2019

Angela872862

Worth has a totally different meaning to cost. I am not sure why Duo is using it as an option. You don't ask in a shop how much a dress is worth. You ask how much it is, or what is the price. worth is similar to value and is not the same as cost.

September 12, 2019

cmetzner

Can somebody explain why not "How much costs that?"

October 28, 2016

megaface

A native English speaker would never say it this way.

March 1, 2018

belle-epine

Its not grammatically correct

November 3, 2018

linguistkris

You need to form a question using the "periphrastic do" in English; your sentence is more like an interlinear translation from German (although that kind of structure would have been quite fine in English until a few centuries ago!).

July 24, 2019

jayanthirennick

how much is the cost is still not accepted, someone please explain

May 24, 2017

belle-epine

What is the cost might be acceptable but how much is the cost doesn't make sense

November 3, 2018

fH6lclhu

Why.....How much this costs... is not acceptable?

January 7, 2018

megaface

You'd need to have a "does" in there, and change "costs" to "cost": How much does this cost?

March 1, 2018

ZoeyMorale1

"Combien ça coûte ?" and C'est combien ??? DO french people prefer one over the other??

May 13, 2019

Arabella210259

I believe combien ca coute is a bit more polite, but I don't think it makes much of a difference, perhaps a native could tell us? :)

June 2, 2019

JillHamblin

Combien ça coûte? My answer is " how much does this cost" why did I got as wrong?

June 23, 2019

sotnosen93

"How much does this cost?" is an accepted translation. You must've either made a typo or run into a bug.

August 21, 2019

Lydia188216

In the word bank, coute is translated as "cost". It makes more sense also when asking the price of something!

July 17, 2019

Arthur833996

The grading in this section seems inconsistent snd arbitrary.

August 1, 2019

vasilefi

How much is this worth? ... I wrote this and it was marked as wrong. Is it wrong or not?

August 9, 2019

uptode

I answered"how much is this worth" but the correct answer is "how much is IT worth". I think they mean the same thing

September 5, 2019

ilesliec

Shouldn't "how much is this worth?" be correct also?

September 9, 2019

JrKappa

I wrote "How much this cost?" Seems like a literal direct translation, how am I supposed to know coûte means worth instead of cost? Am I wrong?

September 13, 2019

Sam490432

One of the question in English to French was "How much does this cost?" and the answer in French "Combien ca coute ?" was well accepted but not vice versa. Doulingo's one way traffic ?

September 14, 2019, 1:46 PM

Favirah

I wrote “how much it costs”. I got it wrong...!

July 10, 2019

sotnosen93

That's because that's not a grammatically correct sentence in modern English. It's "How much does it cost?".

August 21, 2019

Yesuli1

Boi I can't type the accent

April 16, 2019

Reawaken

I think my response should be correct, i wrote, how much it costs !

December 30, 2014

marg856767

no one says it like that

November 5, 2018

SuzetteKin2

You're answer isn't proper English or even a literal translation. You left out the word "does". The correct answer would be "how much does it/this cost". Also, it's not a statement so if you included the exclamation point too, it would be wrong since it's a question.

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.