1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È ancora qui."

"È ancora qui."

Translation:He is still here.

April 18, 2015

22 Comments


CasaNostra93

Cannot be "It is still here"?


vinofreddo

"It is still here" should also be a correct translation.


silverthornfire

Marked wrong as it.


JamilHilal

I see no reason why not


Jeffrey855877

Still "wrong" 5 June 2018. Reported.


mojeallstarke

And 11 September 2018 still. Reported as well.


PazzaRN

24 October - Still marked wrong! Reporting.


TomTorchia

My answer too!


IouliosA

It could be "he", "she" or "it", correct? "It" was marked wrong


RichardWei19

I still do not why "he"


Val361271

'It' is still not accepted. Have reported it.


gabejosh

Still not accepted. September 6, 2018


sarahprinceton

Why isn't "ancora" = again?


JessicaFel869230

Yes i want to know too!!


granmirupa

Ancora = still

Again = di nuovo

A volte puoi tradurre "again" con "ancora" ad esempio: "It happened again" = "E' successo ancora/di nuovo" ma non è questo il caso.

Sometimes you can translate "again" with "ancora" e.g.: "It happened again" = "E' successo ancora/di nuovo" but this isn't that case.


Keith352848

So how do we know when it IS that case? Is there a rule?


TomTorchia

I agree. It is still here should be accepted


bentfoto

I thought the primary meaning of "ancora" was "again", thus: he is here again.


FadyABIHACHEM

He still here meens he is still here


Giannis972354

Io di notte sono qui, e mi sembre ancora a te


Stampelito

I wrote "It's one more here". I'm used to ordering beer.


Richard585942

translation doesn't make sense!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.