"È ancora qui."

Translation:He is still here.

April 18, 2015

20 Comments


CasaNostra93

Cannot be "It is still here"?

April 18, 2015

sheldolina

"It is still here" should also be a correct translation.

April 18, 2015

silverthornfire

Marked wrong as it.

July 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Still "wrong" 5 June 2018. Reported.

June 6, 2018

mojeallstarke

And 11 September 2018 still. Reported as well.

September 11, 2018

PazzaRN

24 October - Still marked wrong! Reporting.

October 24, 2018

TomTorchia

My answer too!

June 10, 2018

IouliosA

It could be "he", "she" or "it", correct? "It" was marked wrong

June 12, 2017

RichardWei19

I still do not why "he"

August 31, 2016

Val361271

'It' is still not accepted. Have reported it.

July 12, 2018

gabejosh

Still not accepted. September 6, 2018

September 6, 2018

sarahprinceton

Why isn't "ancora" = again?

August 12, 2015

JessicaFel869230

Yes i want to know too!!

December 15, 2015

granmirupa

Ancora = still

Again = di nuovo

A volte puoi tradurre "again" con "ancora" ad esempio: "It happened again" = "E' successo ancora/di nuovo" ma non è questo il caso.

Sometimes you can translate "again" with "ancora" e.g.: "It happened again" = "E' successo ancora/di nuovo" but this isn't that case.

June 22, 2017

Keith352848

So how do we know when it IS that case? Is there a rule?

February 15, 2018

TomTorchia

I agree. It is still here should be accepted

June 10, 2018

bentfoto

I thought the primary meaning of "ancora" was "again", thus: he is here again.

July 22, 2015

FadyABIHACHEM

He still here meens he is still here

July 17, 2017

Giannis972354

Io di notte sono qui, e mi sembre ancora a te

August 3, 2017

Stampelito

I wrote "It's one more here". I'm used to ordering beer.

July 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.