1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kim Türkiye'de?"

"Kim Türkiye'de?"

Translation:Who is in Turkey?

April 18, 2015

25 Comments


helloelly123

Would "Is Kim (name) in Turkey?" be this sentence, too, in Turkish?


bknckn

"Is Kim in Turkey?" would be "Kim Türkiye'de mi?" The "mi" is a question particle that makes the statement "Kim Türkiye'de"/"Kim is in Turkey" into a question. Since kim/who is a "question word," we do not need "mi" in the actual sentence given


lambertsimnel

Could "Kim Türkiye'de" be the answer to "Kim Türkiye'de?" if Kim is in Turkey?


lucaturilli

yes it could be.


Matt-T-T

So for the record, it would mean it without the mi, but the mi removes ambiguity?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, "Kim Türkiye'de?" makes no sense as a question in Turkish. It could only be a statement (Kim is in Turkey.)


lucaturilli

Who is in Turkey?/Kim is in Turkey. : Kim Türkiye'de?/.

Is Kim in Turkey? : Kim Türkiye'de mi?


[deactivated user]

    So "Who is Kim?" would be "Kim Kim?"


YaSadeeq

    Why is the apostrophe used? To separate the name of the country from the locative ending?


keith.e.sanders

    Yes, it seems that with proper names (people, cities, countries), you have to put an apostrophe before any endings.


mounia1234

    Hi when do we use kim in the beggining of the sencente and in the end of it


Selcen_Ozturk

    As "kim" replaces the subject, it should usually be in the beginning and sometimes in the middle. I guess it would never be at the end.

    In Turkish the question words are placed where their answers would be.


mounia1234

    thank you very much


teljeszsemle

    What about "ben kimim?" and similar


basmaelk

    This is so hard


Amena948528

    I will be, at the end of the month! :)


NordicMand

    So in this context would it be asking "Who is in Turkey?" or is it a statement stating like "The people who are in Turkey."? I know mi changes it into a question but does it also change the whole meaning?


Selcen_Ozturk

    "the people in Turkey": Türkiye'deki insanlar. It is completely different as "who" is a conjunction there


AnCatDubh

    Why not ‘who in Turkey’, as in ‘who in Turkey are you referring to’?


Selcen_Ozturk

    that would be "Türkiye'de kim....?"


R_Andersson

    Ben Türkiye’deyim...birazdan...


GameFan239

    For what does the "'de" stand for?


Valestellarium

    How do you say "who is from Turkey"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.