Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats."

Translation:El niño come.

3 years ago

31 Comments


OsmanGonda1

I messed up the n.

2 years ago

Juwlien1

I is fine to do el nino come

2 years ago

JudahMwania

Hey Juwlien.

here's a present for you.

2 years ago

valerie721510

Omg i have the worst memory ever judge me all you want to i know i know

2 years ago

lakia20

El nino come

2 years ago

Eng.Mesfer

Without es

2 years ago

bdogburgio4

i got it wrong :[

2 years ago

RoselynDuM

This stuff is geting me tight

2 years ago

julissa719795

Amazing!!♡♡ i got it right

2 years ago

AreNa472635

El nino come :)

2 years ago

Angelina257898

The boy wats

2 years ago

Angelina257898

The boy eats

2 years ago

iqra131944

Ninya rocks . Plus I got the hang of it.

2 years ago

yovana779753

el nino come

2 years ago

Zekeros

Why isn't it como?

2 years ago

abi527518

"Como" is the yo conjugation, it translates as "I eat." "Come" is the (accent)el/ella conjugation, translating "She/He eats"

1 year ago

jason466717

I am getting there!

2 years ago

FikayoAdeo

I am learing spanish☺

2 years ago

AidaRadzan22

Do you change your keypad to spanish version when you write it?

2 years ago

MoOn867568

Im learning so much now ^^

2 years ago

Toobers

I cant do the accents

2 years ago

drusnat

Finally,starting to get it.

2 years ago

cipsofulya

l dont have these letters on my phone

2 years ago

joshuadavi18

what's the difference with the accent? el and él.

2 years ago

abi527518

El is "the" and él is "he"

1 year ago

punky87red

Why do the accents make a difference?

2 years ago

abi527518

They change the word sometimes and you emphasize the letters while speaking. For example, "El" translates to "the" while "él" translates to "he."

1 year ago

xLuigiFanx

Wouldn't "Él niño come" also be correct?

2 years ago

abi527518

No, that would be "He boy eats"

1 year ago

000z000z

whats the answer

2 years ago

Jusglooo

tbh ?

1 year ago