"Hij heeft enkele rode vogels."

Translation:He has a few red birds.

April 18, 2015

14 Comments


Onalga

Oh come on Duo. "He gas a few red birds" couldn't have passed huh?

November 1, 2015

Porckchop

I put "He has several red birds" and was marked incorrect, I thought it was an OK translation!?!

April 18, 2015

babybluejay

"Several" would be "verscheidene" or "vele". "Enkele" kind of puts a limitation on the amount of birds this man has. When "enkele" is used there's not going to be massive amounts. Therefore "several" would be an overstatement and not a precise translation.

June 21, 2015

lisgem

'several' certainly isn't massive amounts, less than ten, say.

March 28, 2016

sheldolina

I'd say it is a correct translation, it just hasn't been put in the system as correct yet. Did you report it?

April 18, 2015

Porckchop

Didn't know I could (or had forgotten), it's been happening a bit of late!

April 18, 2015

Ziss0

when does enkele mean a single and when a few?

April 1, 2018

ion1122

It is "enkel" (singular) that means "single". or "a few". An -e (not plural, but as a grammatical ending) is added to the word before a non-neuter noun:

Hij heeft een enkel bord = He has a single plate
Hij heeft een enkele vogel = He has a single bird
Hij heeft enkele vogels = He has a few birds
Hij heeft enkele bords = He has a few plates

If you put "een" before either "enkel" or "enkele", then you get "a single". But without the "een", it means "some" or "a few".

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

October 5, 2018

smiles12101

Whats the difference between enkele and een paar

November 27, 2016

babybluejay

not a big difference and it would be considered correct. however usually 'een paar' would be 2 (a pair), so it's numerically more specific. but not always, and it's interchangeable.

January 13, 2017

smiles12101

Bedankt!

January 14, 2017

SchonBaume

Is it correct to say "Hij heeft sommige rode vogels"?

January 13, 2017

babybluejay

no, 'sommige' is only as a part of a collection of things, people, etc. to clarify: a sentence with 'sommige' you could potentially complement with "andere." (others) (some cats are black, other cats are red / sommige katten zijn zwart, andere katten zijn rood).

January 13, 2017

SchonBaume

thank you.

January 15, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.