1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft enkele rode vogels…

"Hij heeft enkele rode vogels."

Translation:He has a few red birds.

April 18, 2015

21 Comments


Onalga

Oh come on Duo. "He gas a few red birds" couldn't have passed huh?


Porckchop

I put "He has several red birds" and was marked incorrect, I thought it was an OK translation!?!


babybluejay

"Several" would be "verscheidene" or "vele". "Enkele" kind of puts a limitation on the amount of birds this man has. When "enkele" is used there's not going to be massive amounts. Therefore "several" would be an overstatement and not a precise translation.


lisgem

'several' certainly isn't massive amounts, less than ten, say.


GaelicGirl2

@baby bluejay. I'm not sure you know the correct meaning of several.

It is a perfect translation for enkele. Actally even better than a few.

Both several and enkele have an inherent meaning of distinct ones, not just a small amount.

A few I would usually translate with een paar (and no that doesnt mean precisely two unless you are describing a set)

Several is more than one distinct one, individual seperate ones. Seperate is the etymological root of the word several

Enkele is more than one individual one, several single ones.


vinofreddo

I'd say it is a correct translation, it just hasn't been put in the system as correct yet. Did you report it?


Porckchop

Didn't know I could (or had forgotten), it's been happening a bit of late!


smiles12101

Whats the difference between enkele and een paar


babybluejay

not a big difference and it would be considered correct. however usually 'een paar' would be 2 (a pair), so it's numerically more specific. but not always, and it's interchangeable.


Ziss0

when does enkele mean a single and when a few?


ion1122

Used as an adjective/determiner, it is "enkel" (singular) that means "single" or "a few" or "several". An -e (not plural, but as a grammatical ending) is added to the word before a non-neuter noun:

Hij heeft een enkel bord = He has a single plate
Hij heeft een enkele vogel = He has a single bird
Hij heeft enkele vogels = He has several birds
Hij heeft enkele bords = He has several plates

If you put "een" before either "enkel" or "enkele", then you get "a single". But without the "een", it means "some" or "a few" or "several".

The word "enkele" can also be used has a pronoun meaning "some/several":
Hij heeft enkele = he has several


GaelicGirl2

a single one vs several single ones

Enkel means only one, sometimes only
Enkele means several single ones


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to say "Hij heeft sommige rode vogels"?


babybluejay

    no, 'sommige' is only as a part of a collection of things, people, etc. to clarify: a sentence with 'sommige' you could potentially complement with "andere." (others) (some cats are black, other cats are red / sommige katten zijn zwart, andere katten zijn rood).


    [deactivated user]

GaelicGirl2

      Sommige=some of the


Fanta_Cool

      Why isn't it "rood"?


ion1122

      When they come before a plural noun, adjectives add an -e. When "rood" adds an -e, the spelling changes to "rode".


MXHenry

      The word several was an option in the words i could choose


GaelicGirl2

      It is a correct translation for enkele

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.