Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft enkele rode vogels."

Translation:He has a few red birds.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Onalga

Oh come on Duo. "He gas a few red birds" couldn't have passed huh?

2 years ago

Porckchop

I put "He has several red birds" and was marked incorrect, I thought it was an OK translation!?!

3 years ago

babybluejay

"Several" would be "verscheidene" or "vele". "Enkele" kind of puts a limitation on the amount of birds this man has. When "enkele" is used there's not going to be massive amounts. Therefore "several" would be an overstatement and not a precise translation.

3 years ago

lisgem

'several' certainly isn't massive amounts, less than ten, say.

2 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

I'd say it is a correct translation, it just hasn't been put in the system as correct yet. Did you report it?

3 years ago

Porckchop

Didn't know I could (or had forgotten), it's been happening a bit of late!

3 years ago

smiles12101

Whats the difference between enkele and een paar

1 year ago

babybluejay

not a big difference and it would be considered correct. however usually 'een paar' would be 2 (a pair), so it's numerically more specific. but not always, and it's interchangeable.

1 year ago

smiles12101

Bedankt!

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Is it correct ti say "Hij heeft sommige rode vogels"?

1 year ago

babybluejay

no, 'sommige' is only as a part of a collection of things, people, etc. to clarify: a sentence with 'sommige' you could potentially complement with "andere." (others) (some cats are black, other cats are red / sommige katten zijn zwart, andere katten zijn rood).

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

thank you.

1 year ago

Ziss0

when does enkele mean a single and when a few?

4 months ago