1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Guiden er en international p…

"Guiden er en international person."

Translation:The guide is an international person.

April 18, 2015

8 Comments


jayagmon

This sentence doesn't mean anything in English. Perhaps it's an awkward way of saying 'cosmopolitan', but I've never heard it used in this way.


laura.vana

Yeah, I thought "foreigner" at first, but if that's not correct, I don't know what this is trying to say.


hshelnutt

After 3 months of Danish, this sentence is the most 'English-looking' sentence I've ever seen...


RobbieIII

So like a "worldy" person?


BrunnoHC

What does it mean?


stikuts

Does this mean foreigner?


[deactivated user]

    No, that would be udlænding.


FabianRxse

    When the exercise asks to write down what you hear it keeps saying "you're typing in English not Danish " even if I write the right answer!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.