"Guiden er en international person."

Translation:The guide is an international person.

April 18, 2015

7 Comments


jayagmon

This sentence doesn't mean anything in English. Perhaps it's an awkward way of saying 'cosmopolitan', but I've never heard it used in this way.

May 17, 2015

laura.vana

Yeah, I thought "foreigner" at first, but if that's not correct, I don't know what this is trying to say.

June 15, 2015

hshelnutt

After 3 months of Danish, this sentence is the most 'English-looking' sentence I've ever seen...

November 9, 2015

stikuts

Does this mean foreigner?

April 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, that would be udl├Žnding.

    April 18, 2015

RobbieIII

    So like a "worldy" person?

    September 15, 2015

BrunnoHC

    What does it mean?

    September 22, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.