Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe gaat het met je zus?"

Translation:How is your sister doing?

3 years ago

12 Comments


SSmethwick

Why is it "je" instead of "jouw"?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi
3 years ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

Why "how does it go with your sister" is wrong?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that's not the way we say that in English, it sounds 'foreign'. In any case, you can say 'how's it going....?'.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think of "zus" as "sis", and "zuster" as "sister". "Sis" wasn't accepted. Could a native speaker comment?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

The word "zus" means "sister". "zuster" is no longer used as such in the Netherlands, and nowadays refers to a nurse. "sis" is not a valid word, only an informal abbreviation.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thank you, ragnor and algomyst. This is good to know.

2 years ago

sr.estroncio

I learned that zuster is an old way, not used anymore. Not the same as sis and sister.

2 years ago

Essi160243

How is it going with J├ęsus?

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

That's what I thought! XD

10 months ago

lQWfKaAZ

why not 'how are things with your sister?'

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Why is duo asking how is my sister going, does duo have a crush on my sister?

11 months ago