1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange besøgende har res…

"Hvor mange besøgende har restauranten haft i år?"

Translation:How many visitors has the restaurant had this year?

April 18, 2015

6 Comments


Goldquiver

The lesson plan says the -ende form is used to make adjectives and adverbs out of verbs, but here it's a noun?


benjaib

The -ende form can be used to describe a person who is doing an action:

En besøgende - a person who is visiting - a visitor.

En studerende - a person who studies - a student.


Goldquiver

Thanks for the explanation =)


Jane531211

How many visitors did the restaurant have this year? means the same and should be accepted


Peter654078

Not very many. Just delivery and curbside pickup. Covid sucks.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.