"Ben meyveyi ve yumurtayı yerim."

Translation:I eat the fruit and the egg.

April 18, 2015

14 Comments


GordonRobb

I am confused about the use of plurals. It has been discussed elsewhere that nouns can be singular or plura (without the ler/lar ending). Ben kitap okurim can be I read a book, or I read books. Why then can yumurtayi in this sentence not be the eggs?

April 18, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

That's only true when they are not specific/definite objects.

"the" makes things definite, that's why we might use accusative case for it depending on the verb, and there is accusative for both singular and plural objects.Read this.

April 18, 2015

TobyBartels

In English, each of these nouns could be either a singular count noun or a mass noun. What are the possibilities in Turkish?

September 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish doesn't really have those concepts :) There are no (un)countable nouns or mass nouns. You can say "sular" even in some contexts :)

September 19, 2015

TobyBartels

Thanks, that's very sensible. I take it that ‘sular’ is the plural of ‘su’? (Even in English, you can say ‘waters’ as a noun in some contexts, such referring to glasses of water or bodies of water, but then we think of the singular as having a slightly different sense from the usual one.)

September 20, 2015

miki446718

Meyvey- i vs. Yumurtay-ı !! When will I use the ending -i and in which case -ı ??

January 28, 2019

skorpu

If the accusative case is used to show definiteness, is it possible to use it in subjects? Is there any kind of marker for definiteness in subjects?

August 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Subject never never never use the accusative. It is only for direct objects. There is no way to show definiteness in subjects other than context sometimes. :)

August 26, 2015

Fayez993112

why , and eat (the egg ), is wrong .

February 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"and" connecting two items does not need a comma. Commas are used in lists. The Oxford comma is used before "and" in a list of items, but it is not required. Here you have one verb for two objects and you would not split the verb from one of its objects. "I eat the fruit and the egg. You would also not split the subject "I" from the verb. "I eat the fruit and I eat the egg." is a valid sentence, but not a translation of this Turkish sentence.

March 1, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Whenever a phrase only has one subject the pronoun can be omitted but when there are 2 subjects in a sentence the pronoun cannot ex: ''I eat food, he does not eat food'' would that be "Ben yemek yerim, o yemek yer değil" or "Ben yemek yerim, yemek yer değil" or "yemek yerim, o yemek yer değil" I hope this makes sense. Thank you!

June 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The first, you must state both subjects.

Also, your grammar was wrong. It should read, "Ben yemek yerim, o yeme yemez" :)

June 17, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Yea I realized that after I typed it, Thank you.

June 18, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.