Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben meyveyi ve yumurtayı yerim."

Translation:I eat the fruit and the egg.

3 years ago

13 Comments


GordonRobb

I am confused about the use of plurals. It has been discussed elsewhere that nouns can be singular or plura (without the ler/lar ending). Ben kitap okurim can be I read a book, or I read books. Why then can yumurtayi in this sentence not be the eggs?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

That's only true when they are not specific/definite objects.

"the" makes things definite, that's why we might use accusative case for it depending on the verb, and there is accusative for both singular and plural objects.Read this.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In English, each of these nouns could be either a singular count noun or a mass noun. What are the possibilities in Turkish?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish doesn't really have those concepts :) There are no (un)countable nouns or mass nouns. You can say "sular" even in some contexts :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks, that's very sensible. I take it that ‘sular’ is the plural of ‘su’? (Even in English, you can say ‘waters’ as a noun in some contexts, such referring to glasses of water or bodies of water, but then we think of the singular as having a slightly different sense from the usual one.)

3 years ago

skorpu
skorpu

If the accusative case is used to show definiteness, is it possible to use it in subjects? Is there any kind of marker for definiteness in subjects?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subject never never never use the accusative. It is only for direct objects. There is no way to show definiteness in subjects other than context sometimes. :)

3 years ago

Fayez993112

why , and eat (the egg ), is wrong .

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"and" connecting two items does not need a comma. Commas are used in lists. The Oxford comma is used before "and" in a list of items, but it is not required. Here you have one verb for two objects and you would not split the verb from one of its objects. "I eat the fruit and the egg. You would also not split the subject "I" from the verb. "I eat the fruit and I eat the egg." is a valid sentence, but not a translation of this Turkish sentence.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Whenever a phrase only has one subject the pronoun can be omitted but when there are 2 subjects in a sentence the pronoun cannot ex: ''I eat food, he does not eat food'' would that be "Ben yemek yerim, o yemek yer değil" or "Ben yemek yerim, yemek yer değil" or "yemek yerim, o yemek yer değil" I hope this makes sense. Thank you!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first, you must state both subjects.

Also, your grammar was wrong. It should read, "Ben yemek yerim, o yeme yemez" :)

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Yea I realized that after I typed it, Thank you.

2 years ago