"Er alting et spil for dig?"

Translation:Is everything a game for you?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jnwulff

As a rule of thumb

If something is given to someone it is "til". If not it is "for"

3 years ago

apekop
apekop

The use of 'for' and 'til' keeps tripping me up. Are there any rules for this or is it one of those things you just have to know?

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"A play" not work here?

2 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

Yes. It's a game of life, afterall.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.