1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The largest apple producer i…

"The largest apple producer in Brazil lives here."

Translation:O maior produtor de maçã do Brasil mora aqui.

September 13, 2013

3 Comments


rafaelneumann

"de maçã" or "de maçãs" should be correct, but the plural is more natural in portuguese.


unomundo

What's wrong with this 'O maior produtor de maça em brasil mora aqui'?


Stardecki

Brasil generally takes the masculine article, "O." So, "Do Brasil" is commonplace for saying "Of Brazil" because it requires the article.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.