"The largest apple producer in Brazil lives here."

Translation:O maior produtor de maçã do Brasil mora aqui.

September 13, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rafaelneumann

"de maçã" or "de maçãs" should be correct, but the plural is more natural in portuguese.


Karl200335

Literally translating it as "The largest producer of apple in Brazil lives here" sounds odd to the English-speaking ear. (They only produce one very big apple?) That's why I would suggest that Duolingo accept "de maçãs".


WesJM-O

Is "O produtor maior . . ." incorrect?


unomundo

What's wrong with this 'O maior produtor de maça em brasil mora aqui'?


Stardecki

Brasil generally takes the masculine article, "O." So, "Do Brasil" is commonplace for saying "Of Brazil" because it requires the article.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.