"See you, goodbye!"

Translation:Görüşürüz, güle güle!

3 years ago

11 Comments


MichaelMug

When would you use güle güle over hosça kal? What is the difference?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the person who stays say "güle güle", and the one who leaves say "hoşça kal [literally - stay nicely]". If you both leave you usually say görüşürüz [see you].

it is true that most young people will say "bye bye" (but never just "bye"), but as this is still not accepted by any Turkish dictionary, so it is not in the written language, we do not accept it.

3 years ago

barackjames

Hi there,nice quesiton michael! Güle güle has two usage:it is either taught to toddlers to say goodbye with the help of hand gestures(like shaking hand to someone) or it is used when you are angry and you want to politely dismiss someone.But in general term,they are interchangable.Hoşçakal is more like an old fashioned version of güle güle,not very common among teenagers.On top of that,Turkish language adopted the English version of ''Bye bye'' in the last century,they say bay bay instead of ''bye bye''.The pronunciation would be ''bai,bai''.And lastly people also tend to use the verb ''eyvallah'' which is a religious term maning ''thank god'',''I entrust you to the god'' and eyvallah also used to thank someeone in religious terms.Hope this helps!Thanks for the question!Cheers!

3 years ago

Elif458082

Yeah hoşçakal is more formal rather than saying güle güle or "bye bye"

9 months ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

I think this phrases-lessons really needs some explaination before you start the lesson. It seems like many things needed to be explained multiple times.

2 years ago

Elif458082

You can also say bye bye instead of güle güle

9 months ago

Elif458082

But bye bye is more informal and used by kids

9 months ago

lingogeekin

So, duolingo can be accessed via desktops etc--every lesson featutes a proper explanation to make it easier for us to understand usage.

3 months ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I answered "Görüşürüz, iyi günlar!" and that was marked wrong.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

iyi günler means good day! or have a good/nice day! you can only use it before evening so it's not a very exact translation of goodbye.

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

That's very interesting, orde90; I have audio lessons (Pimsleur) on Turkish, and "iyi günler" is used as a way to say goodbye, albeit somewhat formally.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.