1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "See you, goodbye!"

"See you, goodbye!"

Translation:Görüşürüz, güle güle!

April 18, 2015

12 Comments


MichaelMug

When would you use güle güle over hosça kal? What is the difference?


Selcen_Ozturk

the person who stays say "güle güle", and the one who leaves say "hoşça kal [literally - stay nicely]". If you both leave you usually say görüşürüz [see you].

it is true that most young people will say "bye bye" (but never just "bye"), but as this is still not accepted by any Turkish dictionary, so it is not in the written language, we do not accept it.


barackjames

Hi there,nice quesiton michael! Güle güle has two usage:it is either taught to toddlers to say goodbye with the help of hand gestures(like shaking hand to someone) or it is used when you are angry and you want to politely dismiss someone.But in general term,they are interchangable.Hoşçakal is more like an old fashioned version of güle güle,not very common among teenagers.On top of that,Turkish language adopted the English version of ''Bye bye'' in the last century,they say bay bay instead of ''bye bye''.The pronunciation would be ''bai,bai''.And lastly people also tend to use the verb ''eyvallah'' which is a religious term maning ''thank god'',''I entrust you to the god'' and eyvallah also used to thank someeone in religious terms.Hope this helps!Thanks for the question!Cheers!


Elif458082

Yeah hoşçakal is more formal rather than saying güle güle or "bye bye"


DRaupe

I think this phrases-lessons really needs some explaination before you start the lesson. It seems like many things needed to be explained multiple times.


lingogeekin

So, duolingo can be accessed via desktops etc--every lesson featutes a proper explanation to make it easier for us to understand usage.


Moonpanther

I answered "Görüşürüz, iyi günlar!" and that was marked wrong.


orde90

iyi günler means good day! or have a good/nice day! you can only use it before evening so it's not a very exact translation of goodbye.


Moonpanther

That's very interesting, orde90; I have audio lessons (Pimsleur) on Turkish, and "iyi günler" is used as a way to say goodbye, albeit somewhat formally.


Elif458082

You can also say bye bye instead of güle güle


Elif458082

But bye bye is more informal and used by kids


Almendro-

That's so fun to write !

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.