Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Whose children are at the breakfast?"

Translation:Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

3 years ago

7 Comments


GunnarGrotnes

Would 'Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda var?' also be correct?

1 year ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

I used "Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda?" (without "var") and it was accepted.

5 months ago

marijkstee
marijkstee

Is the ı of çocukları the or is it possesive??

3 years ago

barackjames

of whom children:kimin çocuklar(ı),it is possesive.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

So a possessive will always be definite? Or is it considered an object?

3 years ago

mal876365
mal876365

is kahvaltıda at all related to kahve

2 months ago

Eva242549

A previous answer explained it means "before coffee" --as in Turkey, coffee is drunk after the food at breakfast....

1 month ago