"Whose children are at the breakfast?"

Translation:Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

3 years ago

9 Comments


GunnarGrotnes

Would 'Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda var?' also be correct?

1 year ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

I used "Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda?" (without "var") and it was accepted.

7 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Why does this give var on the end as a correct answer also. Does var mean something exists in a place or with you?

Khave sende (the coffee is with/at you)

Sen khaven var (you have/own the coffee)

Kimin cocuklar(I) - whose children... Khavaltıda - whose children are at breakfast.... So why var on the end?

1 week ago

marijkstee
marijkstee

Is the ı of çocukları the or is it possesive??

3 years ago

barackjames

of whom children:kimin çocuklar(ı),it is possesive.

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

So a possessive will always be definite? Or is it considered an object?

3 years ago

mal876365
mal876365

is kahvaltıda at all related to kahve

4 months ago

Eva242549

A previous answer explained it means "before coffee" --as in Turkey, coffee is drunk after the food at breakfast....

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.