"Whose children are at the breakfast?"

Translation:Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

April 18, 2015

13 Comments


GunnarGrotnes

Would 'Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda var?' also be correct?

January 24, 2017

Keith_Bowes

I used "Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda?" (without "var") and it was accepted.

April 12, 2018

Will709432

Why does this give var on the end as a correct answer also. Does var mean something exists in a place or with you?

Khave sende (the coffee is with/at you)

Sen khaven var (you have/own the coffee)

Kimin cocuklar(I) - whose children... Khavaltıda - whose children are at breakfast.... So why var on the end?

November 10, 2018

marijkstee

Is the ı of çocukları the or is it possesive??

April 18, 2015

barackjames

of whom children:kimin çocuklar(ı),it is possesive.

April 18, 2015

Alf42

So a possessive will always be definite? Or is it considered an object?

April 27, 2015

mal876365

is kahvaltıda at all related to kahve

July 9, 2018

Eva242549

A previous answer explained it means "before coffee" --as in Turkey, coffee is drunk after the food at breakfast....

July 30, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

October 16, 2018

maryam534517

I used ' kimin çocukları kahvaltıda ' and it was marked as correct ...is both answers are correct and is there a difference between the two structures ?

December 3, 2018

Will709432

I asked about this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29593345

You might find that helpful. As for myself, still unsure why var was added here.

December 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning maryam.

kahvaltıda -dır The suffix -dır specifies the children at the breakfast & you are correct as it is not necessary to use in this question. Your answer when spoken in Turkish is much nicer - without the -dır. My answer to you is only my personal opinion & if you wish I can give you clear examples of usage of the -dır suffix?

December 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba maryam

FYI

How does the suffix -"dir" work. Dir/dır/dur/dür means "is" Example: İyidir - is good. Added after a noun or adjective to mean (he/she/it) is (or are) Türktür - He/she is Turkish. Pırlanta pahalıdır - Diamonds are expensive. Yeşildir - It is yellow. Added after words to mean a period of time (week, day & hour) to mean "for." Note: The action is continuous & not used for actions that have ended. Dört yıldır Türkçe öğreniyorum - I have been learning Turkish for four years & still learning now. Telefon üç gündür çalışmıyor - The phone has not been working for three days & is still not working. On haftadır evliyiz - We have been married for ten weeks & are still married. İki aydır İstanbul'da yaşıyorum - I have lived in Istanbul for two months & I am still living there.

For 3rd person "O" (He/She/it & that). It is used when you give encyclopedical information with the verb "to be." Ankara Türkiye’nin başkentidir - Ankara is the capital of Turkey. Telling a story & giving important information with the verb "to be" Hilmi ailenin en büyük çocuğudur. Hilmi is the eldest child of the family (fact). Guessing something - Merak etme, yoldadır, geliyordur. Don't worry (I guess) he is on the way/coming. Hastasındır - You must be ill (I guess). Hoping something whilst giving a speech - Annen inşallah düzelecektir, ağlama. Translation: Your mother will be OK (I hope), don't cry.

Cannot be used for other persons: "I", "you" & "we." Except making a sentence which states a situation: Neden öyle diyorsun, belki yoldayımdır, belki geleceğimdir. Beni suçlama. Translation: Why do you say so, maybe (situation) I am on my way, maybe (situation) I will come? Don't blame me.

Teşekkürler.

December 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.