"Whose children are at the breakfast?"

Translation:Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

April 18, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GunnarGrotnes

Would 'Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda var?' also be correct?


Keith_Bowes

I used "Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda?" (without "var") and it was accepted.


marijkstee

Is the ı of çocukları the or is it possesive??


barackjames

of whom children:kimin çocuklar(ı),it is possesive.


Mariane584083

"Of whom"="kimin" is the possessor, so genitive case suffix "in", singular or plural, and "children"="çocuklari" (pointless i) is the possessed object, so possessive case suffix "i pointless", singular or plural. I like to go on this site:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, or on duolingo turkish grammar portal or plenty of other turkish grammar sites.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Whose children are at the breakfast?" Translation: Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

Your Turkish grammar explanations are amazing.

Kahvaltı + "-da" - (locative) suffix for "at the." Describes location - (locative).

&

Your genitive & possessive explanation.

Teşekkür ederim.


Alf42

So a possessive will always be definite? Or is it considered an object?


Will709432

Why does this give var on the end as a correct answer also. Does var mean something exists in a place or with you?

Khave sende (the coffee is with/at you)

Sen khaven var (you have/own the coffee)

Kimin cocuklar(I) - whose children... Khavaltıda - whose children are at breakfast.... So why var on the end?


OlavSurlan

Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var? A literal translation would be "At breakfast whose children are there?" We see all the elements are retained in the translation.

Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları? The translation would be "At breakfast whose children?", which is not a completed sentence...

However, Mr Hilmin Nevzat down below reassures you: Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

So there is a good answer WITHOUT a var. Hurra! And, you can remove the -dir too!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Whose children are at the breakfast?" Translation: Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

&

"Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.


maryam534517

I used ' kimin çocukları kahvaltıda ' and it was marked as correct ...is both answers are correct and is there a difference between the two structures ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello maryam

How does the suffix -"dir" work. Dir/dır/dur/dür means "is" Example: İyidir - is good. Added after a noun or adjective to mean (he/she/it) is (or are) Türktür - He/she is Turkish. Pırlanta pahalıdır - Diamonds are expensive. Yeşildir - It is yellow. Added after words to mean a period of time (week, day & hour) to mean "for." Note: The action is continuous & not used for actions that have ended. Dört yıldır Türkçe öğreniyorum - I have been learning Turkish for four years & still learning now. Telefon üç gündür çalışmıyor - The phone has not been working for three days & is still not working. On haftadır evliyiz - We have been married for ten weeks & are still married. İki aydır İstanbul'da yaşıyorum - I have lived in Istanbul for two months & I am still living there.

For 3rd person "O" (He/She/it & that). It is used when you give encyclopedical information with the verb "to be." Ankara Türkiye’nin başkentidir - Ankara is the capital of Turkey. Telling a story & giving important information with the verb "to be" Hilmi ailenin en büyük çocuğudur. Hilmi is the eldest child of the family (fact). Guessing something - Merak etme, yoldadır, geliyordur. Don't worry (I guess) he is on the way/coming. Hastasındır - You must be ill (I guess). Hoping something whilst giving a speech - Annen inşallah düzelecektir, ağlama. Translation: Your mother will be OK (I hope), don't cry.

Cannot be used for other persons: "I", "you" & "we." Except making a sentence which states a situation: Neden öyle diyorsun, belki yoldayımdır, belki geleceğimdir. Beni suçlama. Translation: Why do you say so, maybe (situation) I am on my way, maybe (situation) I will come? Don't blame me.

Thank you.


Will709432

I asked about this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29593345

You might find that helpful. As for myself, still unsure why var was added here.


Mariane584083

Will, i am trying to find an answer to your question about use or not use "var". I am French native, French speaking and when i think from French, it very clear! In French i will say" Il y a les anfants de qui au petit- déjeuner?" "il y a les enfants de qui ?" in English="there are children of whom?" and in Turkish = "kimin çocukları var?" Then you add, according to each language: "au petit-déjeuner", "at the breakfast", " "kahvaltıda". What do you think about my explanantion?


Mariane584083

Will, i think it is even easier when you imagine the answer to the question: "il y a les anfants de qui ?", "whose children are there?" and "kimin çocukları var?". The answer will be: "il y a les enfants de mon oncle", "there are my uncle's children" and in Turkish "ancamin çocuklari var". More helpfull, is'n it?


Mariane584083
<pre>6168615 </pre>

I am thinking about "var" at the end of this sentence: "kahvalti(pointless)da kimim çocuklari(pointless) var". I imagine this sentence in a different way: "there are children of whom at the breakfast?". No doubt it is bad English but "There are" would justify "var". Am i right to think in this way?


mal876365

is kahvaltıda at all related to kahve


Eva242549

A previous answer explained it means "before coffee" --as in Turkey, coffee is drunk after the food at breakfast....


Zuen6

I wrote: Kimin çocuklar kahvaltıda? Why is this incorrect and why is it necessary to use var


Mariane584083

Zueno, i have tried to answer to Will who has the same question as you. So read my three comments above, please. Ok?


OlavSurlan

New comment. Just after the long one. I just did the exercise again - and the following answer was accepted:

kimin çocukları kahvaltıda

Hah!


MrHilmiNevzat

OlavSurlan

Hello.

It has taken many comments over several years by irate learners before Duo accepted the Turkish answer without "var."

You have proved it.

You will encounter other topic answers which are now accepted without the "var."

Thank you & a ^


OlavSurlan

I don't understand your comments. Perhaps because I don't know French. I want a SIMPLE explanation. I thought I found that in Mr Hilmi's answer:

"

"Whose children are at the breakfast?" Translation: Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

"Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" - Baska doğru Türkçe cevap.

The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.

"

Hilmi has suggested adding a -dir as a perfect alternative to var. So we have two alternative answers:

Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadir

Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var

But why not just

Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda


MaziicM

Why can thıs not be: "kimin çocukları kahvaltında" (with specific focus on this last word)? It seems that kahvaltı is a compound noun, and compound nouns and nouns with possessive suffixes need a buffer -n- before -da, similar to an example with "havalimanından" earlier on in the course.


BroBrbrosa

I, i, u, ü.. Ne anlamı vardır? Ne zaman kullanıyoruz bunları?


martin91999

Can someone explain why "var" is used?


wis88

why does "kimin çocuklar kahvaltıda var" is wrong?


OlavSurlan

Because "Whose children" works like "the woman's children". POSSESSIVE is the thing:

Kadının çocukları - the children of the woman / the woman's children

Kimin çocukları - the children of whom / whose children


Mariane584083

Wis, wis, the correct answer is undeniably: "Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda var?" Why "çocuklar" is wrong? "çocuklar"="the children", at the nominative case because subject, for example in "çocuklar süt içer"="the children drink milk". Here we have to translate: "whose children are at the breakfast?" I am tempted to transform that sentence in: "there are the children of whom at the breakfast?" "Whom" is the possessor of the children, "the children" is the possessed object. So, "kim-in" is at the genitive case, "kim+in" and " çocuklar-ı " at the possessive case, with the suffix "ı", third person plural. Have a look at those two videos, very clear and hepfull, about possessive and genitive case: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs for possessive case and this one for genitive case https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_aC5BwxuFY. Enjoy it!


Dullegriet

A native speaker told me ,Kimin çocuklari Kahvaltıdalar' should be correct and said the answer Duolingo proposed, sounds off.


NargizaUza

Kahvaltıdaki cocuklar kimin? wasn't accepted


LisetteKol1

Sonetine the question word comes before the noun and sometimes after. Can someone elaborate?


ainjibi

can i say "kimin cocuklari kahvaltida var?


FarshidKeyvan

Was "var" necessary here?


Rahaf563508

Blease who can tell me what is the diffrent between sizde &sende


Eva242549

sizde=with you (plural); sende=with you (singular)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.