1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose children are at the br…

"Whose children are at the breakfast?"

Translation:Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

April 18, 2015

21 Comments


GunnarGrotnes

Would 'Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda var?' also be correct?


Keith_Bowes

I used "Kimin çocukları kahvaltıda?" (without "var") and it was accepted.


Shmuel00

so did I and it wasn't accepted


Will709432

Why does this give var on the end as a correct answer also. Does var mean something exists in a place or with you?

Khave sende (the coffee is with/at you)

Sen khaven var (you have/own the coffee)

Kimin cocuklar(I) - whose children... Khavaltıda - whose children are at breakfast.... So why var on the end?


OlavSurlan

Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var? A literal translation would be "At breakfast whose children are there?" We see all the elements are retained in the translation.

Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları? The translation would be "At breakfast whose children?", which is not a completed sentence...

However, Mr Hilmin Nevzat down below reassures you: Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

So there is a good answer WITHOUT a var. Hurra! And, you can remove the -dir too!


marijkstee

Is the ı of çocukları the or is it possesive??


barackjames

of whom children:kimin çocuklar(ı),it is possesive.


Mariane584083

"Of whom"="kimin" is the possessor, so genitive case suffix "in", singular or plural, and "children"="çocuklari" (pointless i) is the possessed object, so possessive case suffix "i pointless", singular or plural. I like to go on this site:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, or on duolingo turkish grammar portal or plenty of other turkish grammar sites.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Whose children are at the breakfast?" Translation: Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

Your Turkish grammar explanations are amazing.

Kahvaltı + "-da" - (locative) suffix for "at the." Describes location - (locative).

&

Your genitive & possessive explanation.

Teşekkür ederim.


Alf42

So a possessive will always be definite? Or is it considered an object?


Mariane584083

Alf42, i think that in "kahvatilda kimin çocuklari (poinless i) var, çocuklari is the subject. I have found that: "The nominative case (abbreviated NOM), subjective case, straight case or upright case is one of the grammatical cases of a noun or other part of speech, which generally marks the subject of a verb or the predicate noun or predicate adjective, as opposed to its object or other verb arguments. Generally, the noun "that is doing something" is in the nominative, and the nominative is often the form listed in dictionaries." in there: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominative_case


mal876365

is kahvaltıda at all related to kahve


Eva242549

A previous answer explained it means "before coffee" --as in Turkey, coffee is drunk after the food at breakfast....


MrHilmiNevzat

"Whose children are at the breakfast?" Translation: Kahvaltıda kimin çocukları var?

"Kimin çocukları kahvaltıdadır?" - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question.


maryam534517

I used ' kimin çocukları kahvaltıda ' and it was marked as correct ...is both answers are correct and is there a difference between the two structures ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello maryam

How does the suffix -"dir" work. Dir/dır/dur/dür means "is" Example: İyidir - is good. Added after a noun or adjective to mean (he/she/it) is (or are) Türktür - He/she is Turkish. Pırlanta pahalıdır - Diamonds are expensive. Yeşildir - It is yellow. Added after words to mean a period of time (week, day & hour) to mean "for." Note: The action is continuous & not used for actions that have ended. Dört yıldır Türkçe öğreniyorum - I have been learning Turkish for four years & still learning now. Telefon üç gündür çalışmıyor - The phone has not been working for three days & is still not working. On haftadır evliyiz - We have been married for ten weeks & are still married. İki aydır İstanbul'da yaşıyorum - I have lived in Istanbul for two months & I am still living there.

For 3rd person "O" (He/She/it & that). It is used when you give encyclopedical information with the verb "to be." Ankara Türkiye’nin başkentidir - Ankara is the capital of Turkey. Telling a story & giving important information with the verb "to be" Hilmi ailenin en büyük çocuğudur. Hilmi is the eldest child of the family (fact). Guessing something - Merak etme, yoldadır, geliyordur. Don't worry (I guess) he is on the way/coming. Hastasındır - You must be ill (I guess). Hoping something whilst giving a speech - Annen inşallah düzelecektir, ağlama. Translation: Your mother will be OK (I hope), don't cry.

Cannot be used for other persons: "I", "you" & "we." Except making a sentence which states a situation: Neden öyle diyorsun, belki yoldayımdır, belki geleceğimdir. Beni suçlama. Translation: Why do you say so, maybe (situation) I am on my way, maybe (situation) I will come? Don't blame me.

Thank you.


Will709432

I asked about this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29593345

You might find that helpful. As for myself, still unsure why var was added here.


Mariane584083

Will, i think it is even easier when you imagine the answer to the question: "il y a les anfants de qui ?", "whose children are there?" and "kimin çocukları var?". The answer will be: "il y a les enfants de mon oncle", "there are my uncle's children" and in Turkish "ancamin çocuklari var". More helpfull, is'n it?


Mariane584083
<pre>6168615 </pre>

I am thinking about "var" at the end of this sentence: "kahvalti(pointless)da kimim çocuklari(pointless) var". I imagine this sentence in a different way: "there are children of whom at the breakfast?". No doubt it is bad English but "There are" would justify "var". Am i right to think in this way?


Mariane584083

Will, i am trying to find an answer to your question about use or not use "var". I am French native, French speaking and when i think from French, it very clear! In French i will say" Il y a les anfants de qui au petit- déjeuner?" "il y a les enfants de qui ?" in English="there are children of whom?" and in Turkish = "kimin çocukları var?" Then you add, according to each language: "au petit-déjeuner", "at the breakfast", " "kahvaltıda". What do you think about my explanantion?


NusaHatun

Imagine ever having to ask this question xD

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.