1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gceannóidh tú tobac agus …

"An gceannóidh tobac agus fíon?"

Translation:Will you buy tobacco and wine?

April 18, 2015

11 Comments


GrahamMontrose

That's a terrible combination, everyone knows tobacco is much better with whiskey.


RicardoGadelha

As a pipe smoker, I fully agree! Although I do like some coffee with certain Virginia/Perique blends.


PatHargan

Can this sentence be used to express a request, as in English?


galaxyrocker

I'd lean more towards using the conditional for that.


PatHargan

Well, I would in English too if I were trying to be polite, and probably say please as well. But what I mean is, does the same distinction of tone apply in Irish as in English between 'would you pick up some milk' and 'will you pick up some milk' - i.e. the latter is something you might well say to a close friend where the need for formality did not apply - and are the future and conditional actually used in this way?


scilling

The Irish imperative would be used where politeness isn’t required, rather than the Irish future. The Irish future would be used for expressing a desired outcome rather than be used to make a request, e.g. Beidh deoch agam as “I’d like to have a drink” doesn’t mean that I’m asking for a drink.


PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.


AliceClark565768

Purchase and buy mean the same thing


Onyx.Rose

...but different Irish words might be used for "purchase" and "buy." I don't know.


SatharnPHL

No, Irish only has one word, as there is no difference in meaning between "buy" and "purchase". Even the noun, "a purchase" is ceannachán.


Onyx.Rose

Go raibh maith agat. I hate making mistakes.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.