"An gceannóidh tobac agus fíon?"

Translation:Will you buy tobacco and wine?

April 18, 2015

6 Comments


PatHargan

Can this sentence be used to express a request, as in English?

April 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

I'd lean more towards using the conditional for that.

April 18, 2015

PatHargan

Well, I would in English too if I were trying to be polite, and probably say please as well. But what I mean is, does the same distinction of tone apply in Irish as in English between 'would you pick up some milk' and 'will you pick up some milk' - i.e. the latter is something you might well say to a close friend where the need for formality did not apply - and are the future and conditional actually used in this way?

April 18, 2015

scilling

The Irish imperative would be used where politeness isn’t required, rather than the Irish future. The Irish future would be used for expressing a desired outcome rather than be used to make a request, e.g. Beidh deoch agam as “I’d like to have a drink” doesn’t mean that I’m asking for a drink.

April 18, 2015

PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

April 18, 2015

GrahamMontrose

That's a terrible combination, everyone knows tobacco is much better with whiskey.

September 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.