"Angceannóidhtobacagusfíon?"

Translation:Will you buy tobacco and wine?

3 years ago

6 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Can this sentence be used to express a request, as in English?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'd lean more towards using the conditional for that.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Well, I would in English too if I were trying to be polite, and probably say please as well. But what I mean is, does the same distinction of tone apply in Irish as in English between 'would you pick up some milk' and 'will you pick up some milk' - i.e. the latter is something you might well say to a close friend where the need for formality did not apply - and are the future and conditional actually used in this way?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish imperative would be used where politeness isn’t required, rather than the Irish future. The Irish future would be used for expressing a desired outcome rather than be used to make a request, e.g. Beidh deoch agam as “I’d like to have a drink” doesn’t mean that I’m asking for a drink.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

GrahamMontrose

That's a terrible combination, everyone knows tobacco is much better with whiskey.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.