Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the fish."

Translation:Ben balığı yerim.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Sergiolin
Sergiolin

I did not understand why " ben balığı yerim" is also a valid answer

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

(for idiom.savant down there too) I think both balığı and balıkları are valid because english is ambiguous with this particular word: "the fish" can be one or several animals.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

maybe you should try to ask your question more detailed :)

3 years ago

suttonee

Even though it is technically "I am eating the fish", people more commonly say: Baligi yiyorum.

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

It's a language learning thing. We're doing simple present at the moment, and from what i understand this is quite rare in Turkish. Couple that with limited vocabulary at our level, and you can see why most sentences are awkward at best (elephants eating tomatoes at the post office as a habit and everything)

3 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

Yeah - I'm surprised it even teaches simple present. You basically never see that

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Are most ğ's silent in Turkish?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They make proceed vowels long and can sometimes sound like a -y. They are rarely purely silent as they affect vowel length :)

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Tessekürler!

2 years ago

PufuKuff

For example you would read muğla as "muula"

2 years ago

Neslihan99
Neslihan99

How is "balığı yerim" different from "balıkları yerim"? Does "balıkları yerim" mean I eat 2 or more different species of fish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no not in Turkish, "balıkları yerim" means you eat more than one fish. It is in English that "fishes" is only used for different species (and actually it is not even used if you are eating different species of fish, to my knowledge it is only used in scientific contexts)

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Selam Selcen. :) Just want to confirm, as a native English speaker, that you're exactly right.

2 years ago

soudabehlo

Tessekurler

10 months ago

AhmedGhone7

So does the plural suffix always precede the accusative case? What about different cases, does the plural always precede them as well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, plural comes before cases and possessive markers. :)

2 years ago

NighatRehm

i think i wrote it right. why did you say it was wrong

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have no idea what you wrote so I cannot help you :)

2 years ago

Darkangelike

Which is more "natural" to say between Ben balığı yerim. and Balığı ben yerim. ?

1 year ago

SheymaaAlb

what is the difference between Balığı and balikları

1 year ago

engboruman

What is the difference Between baliği and balik=fish.

1 year ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

baliği = the fish balik = fish

2 weeks ago

LeoAlpha

Maybe we just can't consider the sentence 'Ben balikları yerım ' a correct one according to the tips and notes mentioned in the 'food 'lesson. i guess it must be revised by the programmer.

1 month ago