1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the fish."

"I eat the fish."

Translation:Ben balığı yerim.

April 18, 2015

25 Comments


Sergiolin

I did not understand why " ben balığı yerim" is also a valid answer


aucunLien

(for idiom.savant down there too) I think both balığı and balıkları are valid because english is ambiguous with this particular word: "the fish" can be one or several animals.


Selcen_Ozturk

maybe you should try to ask your question more detailed :)


Haneen177964

Why we use balığı?


suttonee

Even though it is technically "I am eating the fish", people more commonly say: Baligi yiyorum.


aucunLien

It's a language learning thing. We're doing simple present at the moment, and from what i understand this is quite rare in Turkish. Couple that with limited vocabulary at our level, and you can see why most sentences are awkward at best (elephants eating tomatoes at the post office as a habit and everything)


linguistish

Yeah - I'm surprised it even teaches simple present. You basically never see that


altinkelebek

How is "balığı yerim" different from "balıkları yerim"? Does "balıkları yerim" mean I eat 2 or more different species of fish?


Selcen_Ozturk

no not in Turkish, "balıkları yerim" means you eat more than one fish. It is in English that "fishes" is only used for different species (and actually it is not even used if you are eating different species of fish, to my knowledge it is only used in scientific contexts)


efisgpr

Selam Selcen. :) Just want to confirm, as a native English speaker, that you're exactly right.


Alkimeer

Are most ğ's silent in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

They make proceed vowels long and can sometimes sound like a -y. They are rarely purely silent as they affect vowel length :)


PufuKuff

For example you would read muğla as "muula"


AhmedGhone7

So does the plural suffix always precede the accusative case? What about different cases, does the plural always precede them as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, plural comes before cases and possessive markers. :)


NighatRehm

i think i wrote it right. why did you say it was wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

I have no idea what you wrote so I cannot help you :)


Darkangelike

Which is more "natural" to say between Ben balığı yerim. and Balığı ben yerim. ?


SheymaaAlb

what is the difference between Balığı and balikları


engboruman

What is the difference Between baliği and balik=fish.


Sikeryali

baliği = the fish balik = fish


LeoAlpha

Maybe we just can't consider the sentence 'Ben balikları yerım ' a correct one according to the tips and notes mentioned in the 'food 'lesson. i guess it must be revised by the programmer.


TejdanCh

why balığı and not baliki?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.