1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er bare et barn."

"Han er bare et barn."

Translation:He is just a child.

April 18, 2015

11 Comments


orionoda

Differences between "Har er bare et barn" and "Han er kun et barn"?


Jnwulff

Han er kun et barn--> he is only a child Han er bare et barn -->he is just a child


octavi.ers

According to " http://ordnet.dk/ddo " , BARE has several meanings, one of them is adverbial, and as a direct synonim, they put KUN ( a word that is exclusively an adverb.) Therefore I think they are totally exchangeable, in their adverbial roles.


Jnwulff

They are not.

Du må kun tage en blyant med --> you may only bring a pencil.

Here you can only use "kun". Most of the time you can switch between them, but not always


octavi.ers

mange tak! you are right, not always...I was checking both adverbs back to ordnet.dk, (and also in italki.com). My own conclusion is that you have to get used of differents examples in diff. situations to master it. Good news, I will never forget both adverbs!!! ;--)


[deactivated user]

    Those two sentences both mean the same thing.


orionoda

    so "kun" and "bare" are the same thing?


    [deactivated user]

      As adverbs, yes.


Jasaad

      Bare = Barely !?


DragonNights

      No. "Barely" would translate to "knap nok/næsten ikke/lige akkurat" depending on context.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.