Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er bare et barn."

Translation:He is just a child.

3 years ago

11 Comments


orionoda
orionoda

Differences between "Har er bare et barn" and "Han er kun et barn"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Han er kun et barn--> he is only a child Han er bare et barn -->he is just a child

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

According to " http://ordnet.dk/ddo " , BARE has several meanings, one of them is adverbial, and as a direct synonim, they put KUN ( a word that is exclusively an adverb.) Therefore I think they are totally exchangeable, in their adverbial roles.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

They are not.

Du må kun tage en blyant med --> you may only bring a pencil.

Here you can only use "kun". Most of the time you can switch between them, but not always

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

mange tak! you are right, not always...I was checking both adverbs back to ordnet.dk, (and also in italki.com). My own conclusion is that you have to get used of differents examples in diff. situations to master it. Good news, I will never forget both adverbs!!! ;--)

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Those two sentences both mean the same thing.

3 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

so "kun" and "bare" are the same thing?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

As adverbs, yes.

3 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

thanks!

3 years ago

charkin788

and life is a nightmare

2 years ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

I misheard er bare et as arbejde kmn

1 year ago