Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo escribo una carta."

Translation:I write a letter.

3 years ago

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeBaby86

Why can't I put "I wrote a letter"

3 years ago

rspreng

Because escribo is present tense, not past tense, and escribi' is past tense.

3 years ago

_Sybil

Why not "Yo escribe una carta."?

3 years ago

Golbez
Golbez

Greetings _Sybil, because "escribe" is for the third or second person singular, example: ”Él/Usted escribe una carta” and translated: “He writes a letter”(using “él”), it is always best to check the conjugations of verbs, here is a link to a video, which is best explained https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqA58k_GwnM. Additional the have some general questions, related to the conjugation of verbs, The best step to keep is to go to the aids of Duolingo, for you can see them, you can keep these steps: Hovering over the mouse pointer or cursor over the word, these options appear:

“ •(I) write •write •NEW WORD •Conjugate •Explain”

Entering the word "Explain" appears:

“In Spanish, verb endings change to describe who is doing the action and when. For example, I eat is yo como and you eat is tú comes. Because of this, you can just say como arroz (I eat rice) instead of yo como arroz.”,

and the enter the second Word (Conjugate):

" Verb:escribir • Indicative • Subjunctive Person Present

yo escribo

tú escribes

él/ella/usted escribe

nosotros/nosotras escribimos

vosotros/vosotras escribís

ustedes escriben

ellos/ellas escriben

“; as can be seen in the table, the conjugation appears the first person singular, that in this sentence is the same personal pronoun of Duolingo. Excuse me, if my grammar is not correct, I'm still learning. See you later.

3 years ago

MarkEdison1

Am confusing to. An an a. They are both una??

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, and they are also both "un". In English, the article does not change for masculine and feminine. Yet, every word has gender in Spanish and sometimes there are two different Spanish words: one feminine and one masculine which mean the same thing. You should always learn an article with the word as if it were part of the word to remember its gender.

"a" is used before a word that starts with a consonant sound and "an" is used before a vowel sound.

"a letter" which is "una carta", but "an apple" which is "una manzana";

"a man" which is "un hombre", but "an engineer" which is "un ingeniero";

"a book" which is "un libro", but "an item" which is "un articulo" or "un punto";

"a pineapple" which is "una piña" or "un ananá", but "an orange" which is "una naranja";

"a disagreement" which is "un desacuerdo", but "an understanding" which is "un entendimiento";

More difficult: "a human" (sounds like hyooman) which is "un humano", but "an honor" ( h is mute, sounds like onor) which is "un honor"

"a one dollar bill" (one sounds like won) and "a union" ( union sounds like yoonyon)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart1.htm

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/an

3 years ago

sweetgrac

I love your speech

3 years ago

DiamondCla

I didnt even say it correctly yet it let me pass

3 years ago