1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Where are your excellent bro…

"Where are your excellent brown soaps?"

Translation:Hvor er jeres fremragende brune sæber?

April 18, 2015

14 Comments


EmiliaAlice

I used "dine" insted of "jeres" and got incorrect. Shouldn't they be both correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, they should.


mizinamo

    "dine" is accepted now.


EnacheAndrei

    It's not accepted and it's been 4 years since this comment


DanishBalake

    It's accepted now


maarten.va1

    Why is the 'fantastiske' option not valid. It's not literal but quite synonymous imho


water_color

    Det er den mest mærkelige sætning i kurset


Evymouse

    no because it isn't 'hvor er dine' ... but hvis and hvis is incorrect...


jlinsitges

    Instead of "jeres" i put "deres" (formal). It was rejected. Should I understand that we're not expected to use the polite form with De?


RyagonIV

    You are never expected to use the formal forms. Formal speech has (rightfully) almost died out in Danish, so you're likely never going to use it.


jlinsitges

    OK. Thanks. Same here in Catalan. I kinda knew that but wanted to test it :)


Aeblebaer

    I did the same thing. I hate Duolingo

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.