1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma mulher bonita."

"Ela é uma mulher bonita."

Translation:She is a beautiful woman.

September 13, 2013

8 Comments


Coayuco

Doesn't beautiful = bela and pretty = bonita. Beautiful and pretty are not truly synonyms. IN Spanish bonito/a means "pretty" and also "nice".


Scutigera

Belo/a, Bonito/a, Lindo/a can all be beautiful. But my limited sense/experience is that Lindo/a is beautiful in a lovely way while Bonito/a is beautiful in a pretty, nice, cute way (and belo/a is not used as much but is beautiful in a fine, good way).

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/beautiful.html


PHScanes

In Portugese bela=bonita - nice/pretty/beautiful


DrikusRoor

Can I use handsome for bonita?


KyleGoetz

Probably not. "Handsome" when used to describe a woman in English means a woman who is NOT pretty but still somehow attractive in an indescribable way. Like when Hank Hill calls his wife "handsome" on King of the Hill.


SJKP

How about "lady"?


ThanKwee

A lady = uma dama

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.