"Ela é uma mulher bonita."

Translation:She is a beautiful woman.

September 13, 2013

8 Comments


Coayuco

Doesn't beautiful = bela and pretty = bonita. Beautiful and pretty are not truly synonyms. IN Spanish bonito/a means "pretty" and also "nice".

May 30, 2014

PHScanes

In Portugese bela=bonita - nice/pretty/beautiful

June 23, 2015

Scutigera

Belo/a, Bonito/a, Lindo/a can all be beautiful. But my limited sense/experience is that Lindo/a is beautiful in a lovely way while Bonito/a is beautiful in a pretty, nice, cute way (and belo/a is not used as much but is beautiful in a fine, good way).

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/beautiful.html

May 18, 2018

DrikusRoor
Plus

Can I use handsome for bonita?

June 2, 2015

KyleGoetz

Probably not. "Handsome" when used to describe a woman in English means a woman who is NOT pretty but still somehow attractive in an indescribable way. Like when Hank Hill calls his wife "handsome" on King of the Hill.

April 6, 2016

SJKP

How about "lady"?

March 4, 2014

ThanKwee

A lady = uma dama

March 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.