1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, elas são reais."

"Sim, elas são reais."

Translation:Yes, they are real.

September 13, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulioFdez-Prada

upvote if you think they are talking about ❤❤❤❤❤ :)


Danmoller

❤❤❤❤❤ are masculine = (Seios, peitos)

The feminine synonims are pejorative: tetas (used for animals, like cows, cats, dogs...)


JulioFdez-Prada

We use tits in spanish also, it's not peyorative at all. tetas, lolas, gomas, bubbies, pechugas...


joaoduarte.com

Dan, we often say "mamas" in pt-pt, so I came here as soon as I could to see if someone had commented about it... :)


Hector290697

Lol I gotta remember that. XD


RomaRRio

Sim, elEs são reais


Danmoller

Imagine a group of masculine things, like "os carros" => Eles.

Now a group of feminine things: "as casas" => Elas

Now a mixed group of boys and girls: "os meninos e as meninas" => Eles.

In English, the three of them are translated with "they".


lugosky

Yes, but my guess is this sentence is in reference to an American sitcom from the 90s. In an episode there was a girl, I think Teri Hatcher, who had amazing ❤❤❤❤❤ but the guy thought her ❤❤❤❤❤ were fake. So at the end of the episode she broke up with him but before leaving she said, "yes they're real, and they're spectacular."


DREDWARD

....... I CAN SEE HOW THAT IS IMPRESSIONABLE!!!!! BOOBS=COMFORT AND LOVE..... I'M STILL SEARCHING....... KEEP THE FAITH.......... :) doc


AimeLesLangues

RomaRRio, it sounded like eles instead of elas to me too.


RomaRRio

yes, that's what I mean.


MsMcGee1

❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Renegator

...and they are spectacular!


themangojaguar

reais should work as the currency.. yes they are reais, as opposed to dollars


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, good point! Never thought of that


anachron

Should "Yes, they are royal" be accepted?


Danmoller

It can have this meaning too. "A família real" = "the royal family".


ZuMako8_Momo

And she said that they would never be royals. See? :D


whitebox

Reai versus verdadeira?


Danmoller

Real is more like "exists physically" or "is not an illusion".

Verdadeiro/a is "truthful", "not fake".

In many cases, both will mean the same.


Suppose in this example "elas" are "pieces of jewelry". One would ask "são verdadeiras?" rather than "são reais".


RomaRRio

"pieces of jewelry" is physical things therefore they are "reais".


JFSPA

I'm not getting the exact distinction.

Real vs virtual: Real castle vs hologram of a castle would be?

Real vs Fake: Costume (cheap) jewelry vs jewelry with real gemstones would be?

Is it really true: lie about whether you're pregnant vs. truth that you are, would be?

Exemplary, full vs partial, imperfect: "Does he have a real job?" would be?

How would you distinguish, "is the job real" (or is it a fake job posting) from, "is it a real job" (or do they pay you late, cut your hours when you don't expect it, and only offer 10 hours a week, max)?


zicofernan

Umm, can I touch them?


DREDWARD

SIM,para dois Reais........ :/


connal

What tells us this is elas and not eles?


jgibson62ma

I found it hard to distinguish too, even after playing the clip three times. And of course the adjective doesn't help us in this case.


DREDWARD

They BOTH should be acceptable.... :/


ZuMako8_Momo

Listen to the first «e». In «elas», the first «e» sounds like «é». In «eles», the first «e» sounds like «ê». Of course, in «eles», the second «e» sounds like «i», which is different from the «a» in «elas», but robot voice does not make the second syllable sound very clear.


GregIhnen

I believe DLs answer is grammatically incorrect. People can be of royal blood or be from a royal family, but the people themselves are royalty. You would say they are royalty. In the UK the media uses the term "royals" when talking about the royal family, but I believe that is a slang term.


ZuMako8_Momo

By "real," I believe Duolingo means "not false."


gillstoker

Could 'reais' also mean 'queens' ? (ie royal, feminine)


ZuMako8_Momo

No. «real» is gender-neutral, so is «reais». They both mean either "royal" or "real," but «queens» = "rainhas" and "kings" = «reis».


DingoELGringo

Tell us about gender neutral in Portuguese. if it is not o or a what is it? In German they have nuetral, but I haven't met it in Spanish. Though I have heard it is there.


ZuMako8_Momo

Hmm, that is a bad term I used. Portuguese, just like Spanish, does not have a neuter gender. Some adjectives, though, like ones that end in «l» do not agree in gender; they only agree in number: «um príncipe real», «uma princesa real», «uns príncipes reais», «umas princesas reais».


ErikRed1

Neutral only exists when the gender of something is unknown.

In spanish, este is masculine, esta is feminine, esto is neutral


blackonix76

Why elas, not eles?


Paulenrique

They both should be accepted here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.