"Sim, elas são reais."

Translation:Yes, they are real.

September 13, 2013

40 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

upvote if you think they are talking about ❤❤❤❤❤ :)

September 13, 2013

Danmoller

❤❤❤❤❤ are masculine = (Seios, peitos)

The feminine synonims are pejorative: tetas (used for animals, like cows, cats, dogs...)

September 15, 2013

JulioFdez-Prada

We use tits in spanish also, it's not peyorative at all. tetas, lolas, gomas, bubbies, pechugas...

September 16, 2013

DingoELGringo

Forgot chichis

September 5, 2015

joaoduarte.com

Dan, we often say "mamas" in pt-pt, so I came here as soon as I could to see if someone had commented about it... :)

December 15, 2015

Hector290697

Lol I gotta remember that. XD

September 2, 2018

RomaRRio

Sim, elEs são reais

January 1, 2014

Danmoller

Imagine a group of masculine things, like "os carros" => Eles.

Now a group of feminine things: "as casas" => Elas

Now a mixed group of boys and girls: "os meninos e as meninas" => Eles.

In English, the three of them are translated with "they".

January 1, 2014

lugosky

Yes, but my guess is this sentence is in reference to an American sitcom from the 90s. In an episode there was a girl, I think Teri Hatcher, who had amazing ❤❤❤❤❤ but the guy thought her ❤❤❤❤❤ were fake. So at the end of the episode she broke up with him but before leaving she said, "yes they're real, and they're spectacular."

May 22, 2014

DREDWARD

....... I CAN SEE HOW THAT IS IMPRESSIONABLE!!!!! BOOBS=COMFORT AND LOVE..... I'M STILL SEARCHING....... KEEP THE FAITH.......... :) doc

April 27, 2016

AimeLesLangues

RomaRRio, it sounded like eles instead of elas to me too.

March 2, 2014

RomaRRio

yes, that's what I mean.

March 3, 2014

MsMcGee1

❤❤❤❤❤❤!

April 30, 2016

Renegator

...and they are spectacular!

June 11, 2015

claudiodmn

From Seinfeld

December 15, 2017

anachron

Should "Yes, they are royal" be accepted?

October 31, 2013

Danmoller

It can have this meaning too. "A família real" = "the royal family".

January 1, 2014

sprokope

reais should work as the currency.. yes they are reais, as opposed to dollars

January 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, good point! Never thought of that

January 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

And she said that they would never be royals. See? :D

March 11, 2015

whitebox

Reai versus verdadeira?

October 27, 2013

Danmoller

Real is more like "exists physically" or "is not an illusion".

Verdadeiro/a is "truthful", "not fake".

In many cases, both will mean the same.


Suppose in this example "elas" are "pieces of jewelry". One would ask "são verdadeiras?" rather than "são reais".

October 27, 2013

RomaRRio

"pieces of jewelry" is physical things therefore they are "reais".

March 3, 2014

JFSPA

I'm not getting the exact distinction.

Real vs virtual: Real castle vs hologram of a castle would be?

Real vs Fake: Costume (cheap) jewelry vs jewelry with real gemstones would be?

Is it really true: lie about whether you're pregnant vs. truth that you are, would be?

Exemplary, full vs partial, imperfect: "Does he have a real job?" would be?

How would you distinguish, "is the job real" (or is it a fake job posting) from, "is it a real job" (or do they pay you late, cut your hours when you don't expect it, and only offer 10 hours a week, max)?

July 30, 2017

zicofernan

Umm, can I touch them?

January 6, 2016

DREDWARD

SIM,para dois Reais........ :/

February 11, 2016

kadara_gata

somente dois?

April 5, 2017

connal

What tells us this is elas and not eles?

October 27, 2013

jgibson62ma

I found it hard to distinguish too, even after playing the clip three times. And of course the adjective doesn't help us in this case.

November 19, 2014

DREDWARD

They BOTH should be acceptable.... :/

February 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Listen to the first «e». In «elas», the first «e» sounds like «é». In «eles», the first «e» sounds like «ê». Of course, in «eles», the second «e» sounds like «i», which is different from the «a» in «elas», but robot voice does not make the second syllable sound very clear.

February 11, 2016

GregIhnen

I believe DLs answer is grammatically incorrect. People can be of royal blood or be from a royal family, but the people themselves are royalty. You would say they are royalty. In the UK the media uses the term "royals" when talking about the royal family, but I believe that is a slang term.

October 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

By "real," I believe Duolingo means "not false."

October 25, 2015

gillstoker

Could 'reais' also mean 'queens' ? (ie royal, feminine)

October 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No. «real» is gender-neutral, so is «reais». They both mean either "royal" or "real," but «queens» = "rainhas" and "kings" = «reis».

October 25, 2015

DingoELGringo

Tell us about gender neutral in Portuguese. if it is not o or a what is it? In German they have nuetral, but I haven't met it in Spanish. Though I have heard it is there.

October 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Hmm, that is a bad term I used. Portuguese, just like Spanish, does not have a neuter gender. Some adjectives, though, like ones that end in «l» do not agree in gender; they only agree in number: «um príncipe real», «uma princesa real», «uns príncipes reais», «umas princesas reais».

October 26, 2015

ErikRed1

Neutral only exists when the gender of something is unknown.

In spanish, este is masculine, esta is feminine, esto is neutral

August 5, 2017

blackonix76

Why elas, not eles?

January 12, 2017

Paulenrique

They both should be accepted here.

January 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.