1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He is coming here."

"He is coming here."

Translation:Buraya geliyor.

April 18, 2015

19 Comments


juviliciu

Why do we use here buraya instead of burada?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are implying "to here" instead of "at this location" :)


Mickel222

why is the pronoun "o" not needed here?


Emoryyyy

It isn't necessary in everyday Turkish speech, but duolingo needs to understand that you know he means o


JoelWazzHere

Why don't you have to use "O" in the sentence.


Shamshoomi

Because the verb indicates who is doing the action. It is a little foggy with "O = He/She/It", however more clear with the others. If the sentence was "I am coming here" translation would be "Buraya geliyorum" which is very clear. Such a thing exists in other languages, Spanish for example. Having that said, from what I understand, it is not wrong to mention it if you want. I am neither native nor expert on the language though!


MrHilmiNevzat

"He is coming here." Translation: Buraya geliyor.

Duo accepted this other answer: "O buraya geliyor."


Mahtabix

What are the difrenses between buraya burasi and burada, unfortunatly I can't understand!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

Mahtabix

Hello

Bu - This.

Bura - "Here" - (noun) This place, this spot. Bura gel - "Come here."

Buraya - "To come here." Bura + "-ya" dative case suffix.

The dative case suffix "-ya" is added to a (noun) to indicate direction towards a place.

Burada - "Here." Bura + "-da" locative case suffix.

The locative case suffix "-da" indicates or shows location.

"Burada hastane var" - There is a hospital here.

Burası - "here." Bura + "-sı" possessive suffix 3rd person singular.

Burası, burası, burası yanıyor - Here is burning.

Thank you


G0108

Could you also say "Buraya giriyor"?


orde90

no, girmek means to come in or to enter.

coming in and coming are really two different things. however we usually use the word içeri with girmek. that also means inside. so we literally say come in inside (içeri gir). that must be confusing you!


Shamshoomi

Does this mean that "Gir" is the opposite of "Çık"? And "Gel" is the opposite of "Git"?


G0108

Oh well, I speak Portuguese and now the difference makes sense

gelmek = vir

girmek = entrar

So could you just use "girmek" without using "içeri"?


orde90

exactly. yes you can!


TheresaWilen

Why is it not o buraya gidiyor?


AlexinNotTurkey

That makes no sense in Turkish or English. You said "He is going here." "gitmek/gidiyor" is the verb "to go," not the verb "to come." :)


mmltcher1

I'm a bit confused as to why "is coming" gets put together as "geliyor" . Why is it when I scroll over "is" when I'm translating it it gives me words to use but when I use them they're wrong (ie oldugunu, olmak)?


YakinAlan

In Turkish you do not need any auxillary verb for present tense conjugation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.