"He is coming here."

Translation:Buraya geliyor.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Mickel222

why is the pronoun "o" not needed here?

3 years ago

Emoryyyy

It isn't necessary in everyday Turkish speech, but duolingo needs to understand that you know he means o

1 year ago

G0108

Could you also say "Buraya giriyor"?

3 years ago

orde90

no, girmek means to come in or to enter.

coming in and coming are really two different things. however we usually use the word içeri with girmek. that also means inside. so we literally say come in inside (içeri gir). that must be confusing you!

3 years ago

Shamshoomi

Does this mean that "Gir" is the opposite of "Çık"? And "Gel" is the opposite of "Git"?

1 year ago

orde90

Yes

1 year ago

G0108

Oh well, I speak Portuguese and now the difference makes sense

gelmek = vir

girmek = entrar

So could you just use "girmek" without using "içeri"?

3 years ago

orde90

exactly. yes you can!

3 years ago

juviliciu

Why do we use here buraya instead of burada?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are implying "to here" instead of "at this location" :)

3 years ago

JoelWazzHere

Why don't you have to use "O" in the sentence.

2 years ago

Shamshoomi

Because the verb indicates who is doing the action. It is a little foggy with "O = He/She/It", however more clear with the others. If the sentence was "I am coming here" translation would be "Buraya geliyorum" which is very clear. Such a thing exists in other languages, Spanish for example. Having that said, from what I understand, it is not wrong to mention it if you want. I am neither native nor expert on the language though!

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"He is coming here." Translation: Buraya geliyor.

Duo accepted my answer: "O buraya geliyor."

2 months ago

TheresaWilen

Why is it not o buraya gidiyor?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That makes no sense in Turkish or English. You said "He is going here." "gitmek/gidiyor" is the verb "to go," not the verb "to come." :)

3 years ago

mmltcher1

I'm a bit confused as to why "is coming" gets put together as "geliyor" . Why is it when I scroll over "is" when I'm translating it it gives me words to use but when I use them they're wrong (ie oldugunu, olmak)?

2 years ago

YakinAlan

In Turkish you do not need any auxillary verb for present tense conjugation.

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.