1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag håller med."

"Jag håller med."

Translation:I agree.

April 18, 2015

14 Comments


victorvican

Is med always necessary without restating what one agrees with?


Arnauti

Håller med is a particle verb which means med is always stressed. Håller on its own just means holds. If you state what you agree with, it will be Jag håller med om det 'I agree about/with that'. If you state who you agree with, it's Jag håller med henne 'I agree with her'.


s0mmerfugl_

Is there a verb for "to disagree" then? And would it also be a particle verb with "håller"?


Arnauti

No, we just say håller inte med for that.


victorvican

Ah yes, thanks! I guess the German equivalent could be "Ich halte zu", though you wouldn't necessarily say that, rather "Ich stimme zu", which also does not restate whatever you are agreeing with.


AnaBird2

So "I agree with him" would be "jag håller med om honom"?


Inali-k2

What would the Swedish be for "We agree to disagree?"


dantedante19

"vi håller med om att inte hålla med"?


RevShirls

Better option might be "vi är överens om att inte vara överens"


Patrick889093

So instead of agree I hold with is closer to the truth


Joshua118516

Is there no word for "agree" in swedish


JohannDunn

It seems that 'håller med' is the word for 'agree', it just happens to be two words.


Zack97296

Really starting to understand participle verbs with this one--literally "hold/s with" in one sense, but literally it makes sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.